Arm Lift and Thigh Lift, should you do them together or separately?

I am just starting to do research on a arm lift & thigh lift after losing 30kg which I have kept off for 10 years now. I am 53yrs old, 5ft 4 and weigh 60kg. For the best recovery is it better to have these procedures done separately so the body isn't trying to repair too much in one go? Or is it safer to have them done together so you are not going under anaesthetic twice and can anyone recommend a good plastic surgeon in Melbourne, Australia who specialises in this type of surgery? Thank you

Doctor Answers 5

Combining arm lift surgery with thigh lift surgery.

It is possible to perform arm lift surgery at the same time as thigh lift surgery. In order however to have a safe and good outcome it is necessary to not only select the appropriate patient but also to select the appropriate surgeon. When any type of leg surgery is performed it is often necessary to use more arm strength and movement in order to change position and stand up from a sitting position. When excess strain is placed on either operative site the potential for complications increases. For that reason is very important not only do properly select the appropriate patient but also to provide them with detailed and extensive postoperative instructions to help ensure a successful recovery. It is also very important to make sure that the surgical team performing these procedures are experienced in performing multiple procedures at the same time thus limiting the time on the operating table and potential blood loss.

Omaha Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 107 reviews

Brachioplasty with thigh lift

I routinely perform arm and thigh lifts, in approximately 3 - 4 hours.  Your surgeon needs to be experienced and efficient to reduce blood loss and the risk of infection.

Samer W. Cabbabe, MD, FACS
Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Arm lift and thigh lift together?

I have found that in many of my patients, a short scar vertical thigh left is a very powerful operation if most of the correction needs to be done on the upper thigh. I would not hesitate to do this with a brachioplasty. Otherwise, I think a full thigh lift should usually be done alone.

Ira H. Rex lll, MD
Fall River Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Arm Lift and Thigh Lift, should you do them together or separately?

In my practice, I would not do an arm lift and thigh lift together because it would be a longer operation with higher risk.  Also, you would probably not want all 4 extremities out of commission after surgery.  Be sure to consult with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon.  Good luck.

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Arm Lift and Thigh Lift, should you do them together or separately?

Congratulations on your successful weight loss.  You will find that you will receive different opinions as to the best way to proceed. In my practice, I would not do these two procedures together.  These thigh lifting operation is a relatively high risk/high complication procedure; I think you will be best off having full use of your arms during the recovery process of the thigh lifting procedure.

Generally speaking, It is best to evaluate each patient's suitability for combination surgery on an individualized basis. During this consultation process, after a complete history and physical, the SAFETY of combining these surgical procedures becomes of paramount importance. Plastic surgeon, anesthesia provider, duration of surgery, surgery facility all important considerations.

Your best bet: choose your plastic surgeon very carefully; everything else including good judgment/advice/planning, anesthesia provider, safe surgery facility, and ultimately better outcomes will follow. Best wishes.
