Do I need a chin implant or jaw/chin shaving? (photos)

I already have jaw Botox frequently to slim my square jaw down but I still have quite a square jaw. Id like a oval face shape. What would you recommend? Jaw shaving or a chin implant? What is the best surgery for changing a square jaw into more oval? And how is the surgery performed? Shaving, cutting etc? Thank you

Doctor Answers 3

Jaw surgery

Most likely cutting piece of bone out from side of your jaw would assist you in this case. Some surgeons perform this procedure. You just have to do your research.


New York Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Chin augmentation vs reduction?

Based on these photos, none. However, in person evaluation would help to determine what, if any, would be the best procedure to achieve your desired goals. Please consult a board certified plastic surgeon with expertise in facial implants to discuss your goals and options. Good luck.

Zoran Potparic, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Do I need a chin implant or jaw/chin shaving?

 Hi, I have performed many facial shaping procedures using dermal fillers, facial implants (cheek, chin), liposuction and/or facelifts for over 30 years.  From the photos, your cheeks are hidden (but I suspect that they may be flat in the front with excess fat below them) and the chin is weak.  These combine to create an elongated, oval shaped face.  Non smiling photos of your face from the front and side would help in the evaluation.  Reducing the jaw line will not achieve a heart shaped face.  

 Following the beauty principles outlined in my book on face and body beauty, women look the most feminine, youthful and attractive with heart shaped faces. Heart shaped faces have cheeks that are full and round in the front. Cheek augmentation with a dermal filler or using cheek implants for a permanent enhancement will create full, round cheeks that will feminize the entire face.  Liposuction would be performed to further shape the face and cheeks.

 I have performed many Chin Augmentations using chin implants for over 30 years.  From the photos, your chin is weak.  A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face. 

 I have found that placement of a silastic chin implant, through a small curved incision under the chin (also allows excess skin removal) to be very safe, quick, highly effective and far less invasive than a sliding genioplasty.  I perform chin implant surgery in 30 minutes or less, often using a local anesthetic alone.  In my opinion, you are a good candidate for chin implant surgery.  Reducing the front and or sides of the existing chin will only make the chin smaller and more out of balance with the rest of the lower face.


Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

You might also like...
