Should I get a chin implant, sliding genioplasty or mandibular advancement? (Photos)

I want to not only augment my chin, but eliminate the fat underneath my chin and sculpt my jawline. I'm not sure what type of surgery would be best and if I should get chin liposuction along with the surgery.

Doctor Answers 6

Should I get chin implant, sliding genioplasty, or mandibular advancement?

The side profile photograph demonstrates a week and recessive gene profile and fatty deposits in the neck. A chin implant can accomplish augmenting the chin forward to help facial balance and proportions for cosmetic purposes. Chin implants are placed under local anesthesia as an outpatient procedure. The fatty deposits in the neck can be removed with liposuction. If the teeth are significantly out of alignment, consider  a sliding genioplasty procedure. A sliding  Genioplasty is performed by an oral surgeon under general anesthesia as an inpatient procedure at a hospital  with an overnight hospital stay. For more information and many before-and-after examples of chin implants and neck liposuction, please see the video and the link below


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 129 reviews

CHIN AUGMENTATION CANDIDATE with SUBMENTAL LIPOSUCTION

Dear Rachelhenn,  A chin augmentation would be the simplest way to get improvement in the projection of your chin. Sub-mental/cervical liposuction would add the definition that you desire in your profile and help balance your facial aesthetics. See examples of chin augmentation in the link below and chin augmentation with lipo-sculpture in the video above. Best regards, Michael V. Elam, M.D.

Michael Elam, MD
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 199 reviews

Want to augment my chin, eliminate the fat underneath my chin and sculpt my jawline.

 Hi, I have performed many facial shaping procedures using dermal fillers, facial implants (cheek, chin), liposuction and/or facelifts for over 30 years.  From the photos, your cheeks are very flat in the front, there is excess fat below the cheeks and chin, chin is weak as are the posterior (back) portions of the jaw line.  These combine to create a rectangularly shaped face.  

 Following the beauty principles outlined in my book on face and body beauty, women look the most feminine, youthful and attractive with heart shaped faces. Heart shaped faces have cheeks that are full and round in the front. Cheek augmentation with a dermal filler or using cheek implants for a permanent enhancement will create full, round cheeks that will feminize the entire face.  Liposuction would further shape the cheeks and chin areas.

 I have performed many Chin Augmentations using chin implants for over 30 years.  From the photos, your chin is weak.  A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face. 


 The back portion of your jaw line is a bit weak and can be augmented, without making your face appear masculine, using precise placement of a dermal filler (I prefer using Restylane Lyft). 

Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

You might also like...

Chin augmentation

In order to answer that question you need to be evaluated with X-Rays. From your question it seems that this has already happened. All three procedures will improve your profile. Discuss your options with your doctors. Be sure to  receive a consultation form a surgeon who can do all three procedures, good luck

Ralph M. Rosato, MD
Vero Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Chin Augmentation and Submental Fat Reduction

If you have a stable bite then mandibular advancement is not an option. The choice comes down to either a chin implant or a sliding genioplasty. The combination of a sliding genioplasty and submental liposuction would produce the greatest chin/neck shape improvement.

Chin and submental fat pad

The pad under the chin can have liposuction at the same time as a genioplasty. The lower jaw surgery would only be done if you have an overbite/overjet and consider orthodontics. Consult a Maxillofacial surgeon for more information 

Gerald Wittenberg, MSc, DMD
Vancouver Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
