Can you get an arm lift and tummy tuck at the same time?

I was thinking of doing arm lift and breast augmentation but think it would be better to do arm lift and tummy tuck together. Is it possible to do those two surgeries together? How long is recommended to take off work?

Doctor Answers 8

Tummy tuck and arm lift

Good question, multiple procedures is very common today.  Find a reputable plastic surgeon in your area that specializes in these procedures.

You can get an arm lift and tummy tuck at the same time

Thank you for your question.Yes you can haveand arm lift and tummy tuck of the same procedure.  However he must be in good health with no contraindications to surgery.  He also must find a plastic surgeon who is willing to do multiple procedures at the same time.  Doing multiple procedures increases the duration of surgery and not all plastic surgeons are willing to do this type of procedure.

Can you get an arm lift and tummy tuck at the same time?

Yes, assuming you are in good general medical health, these two procedures are commonly performed together to give a nice change to the upper body, particularly after weight loss.

Consult a plastic surgeon with extensive experience with both of the procedures for your best results. Make sure he/she answers your questions and you feel comfortable and confident with them as your partner is health.   

Brian J. Lee, MD
Fort Wayne Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Can you get an arm lift and tummy tuck at the same time?

If you are young and healthy, no medical conditions-- then yes. Make sure to go to an Experienced Board Certified Plastic Surgeon for consultation to be examined and he/she will outline the plan for you.

Can you get an arm lift and tummy tuck at the same time?

Yes, an arm lift and tummy tuck can be performed at the same time.  An arm lift and breast augmentation also can be done together.  Deciding which combination is best depends on the amount of time off you can take for your recovery, and how much help you have at home.After a tummy tuck, you will likely be slightly bent forward at the waist in order to protect the repair, and over the course of a week you will start to straighten up.  Plastic surgeons typically ask patients to be careful transferring from the bed to standing by not straining your abdominal muscles as you rise up.In order to do so, patients usually have to use their arms to brace or to be lifted from the bed to their feet.  If you also have a brachioplasty concurrently, using your arms to brace as you transfer may be more difficult.  It may be better to consider doing the arm lift and breast augmentation together, because with this combination your restrictions are limited to the arms (no heavy lifting after augmentation and after brachioplasty) and you can use your abdominal muscles to lift you out of bed to standing.  However, I would recommend that you discuss this with a board certified plastic surgeon in person.

James C. Grotting, MD, FACS
Birmingham Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Can you get an arm lift and tummy tuck at the same time?

   If you are healthy, an arm lift and tummy tuck can be performed at the same time in about 4 hours.  Make sure your surgeon is an expert at arm lifts, because this is not as common a procedure as the tummy tuck.  You will probably need 2 weeks away from a sedentary job.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Combined surgery

It is possible to have arm lift and tummy tuck together. The complications of each procedure remains, the added complication is that the operation would be longer. 

Ash Mosahebi, MBBS, FRCS FRCS(Plast)
London Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Arm lift and tummy tuck

Thank you for your question and those two operations are frequently done together and the amount of time off of work is really a function of the type of work you do - if it is a desk job then 2 weeks may be ok but if it requires more activity then more time may be needed. Dr. Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 60 reviews
