How to change my witch chin and nose? My profile is imbalanced (Photo)

My nose seems very prominent and not balanced with the shape of my chine and thin lips.

Doctor Answers 4

Focus on the Chin

Thanks for your question. Although I suspect you will get a variety of opinions from the doctors here, it looks to me like your chin is primarily what's causing the imbalance you speak of. Changing the shape of your chin can help balance your features. A very conservative reduction of your nasal tip can also help, but I don't think it should be your primary procedure. As always, please seek in-person advice from a qualified facial plastic surgeon to learn more. 


Tucson Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Nasal surgery

Hello and thank you for your question. Based on your photograph, you may benefit from a nasal tip deprojection to make the overall size of your nose smaller and a chin reduction.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and not just a computer animation system. The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Chin augmentation/possible rhinoplasty

Thank you for your question and photograph.

I would recommend scheduling a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon to have a physical examination and review of your medical history done to determine whether you are a good candidate to undergo elective cosmetic surgery and determine what needs to be done to achieve your cosmetic goals. Based on your photographs, I believe that your chin is what is throwing off your facial harmony. You would benefit from a chin reduction to reduce the overall size and projection of the chin. I would recommend having the chin reduction first then reevaluating the balance of your facial features. If you are still unhappy with your nose then I would consider some nasal tip refinement. But the chin reduction alone may be all you need to achieve your cosmetic goals. Best of luck in your endeavors. 
Sincerely,

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

Nose and Chin

Just based on your one side view profile picture your chin seems to be more of the profile problem than your nose. While a small reductive rhinoplasty may be beneficial, your chin size and soft tissue pad seem excessive. A chin reduction procedure with a rhinoplasty would be the likely combination to make a profile improvement. More pictures from different angles would be needed to further qualify this opinion.
