I have an overbite which makes my chin look even smaller. What can be done to fix this? (Photo)

Chin implant, corrective jaw surgery or orthopaedic?

Doctor Answers 4

Chin Implant Can Balance Your Profile

Your overbite is not severe. A chin implant would be a good solution to creating a stronger jawline and more commanding chin. In most instances, chin implants can last a lifetime. I hope this helps.

Are you a candidate for a Chin Implant?


Small chin

Your chin appears a bit undersized. This can easily be corrected with a silastic chin implant. This is an office procedure that can be done under local anesthesia. Most persons who do a lot of chin implants are also experts in rhinoplasty. I suggest that this is where you go to find a doctor for your chin.

Dennis Barek, MD
Great Neck Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Overbite which makes my chin look even smaller. What can be done to fix this?

 Hi, I have performed many Chin Augmentations using chin implants for over 30 years.  From the photos, your chin is weak.  A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face.  I have found that placement of a silastic chin implant, through a small curved incision under the chin (also allows excess skin removal) to be very safe, quick, highly effective and far less invasive than a sliding genioplasty.  I perform chin implant surgery in 30 minutes or less, often using a local anesthetic alone.  The chin implant will not correct nor have any impact on your occlusion (your bite).

Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
