Jaw and chin implants and aging process

I'm 27 years old girl and I'm considering getting Jaw and chin Implants. I have a weak chin and thin and small oval face. But lately I have been thinking about how would they look like with/after aging. Do they look artificial or weird after aging and losing the skin elasticity or do they look natural if done correctly by an experienced surgeon?

Doctor Answers 6

Candidate for chin implant


Chin and Jaw Angle Implants

Because chin and jaw angle implants add support to the lower face they actually help support the face as it ages. They will to look unnatural as you age.

Chin Implants - Are They Good For The Long Run?

At 27 years old, you are about to enter possibly the best years of your life.  If you are dissatisfied with the appearance of your chin, then consulting a Board Certified plastic surgeon about having a chin augmentation is a great idea.
Chin implants are placed directly on the bone, and for all intent and purposes, act as a bony augmentation.  The skin and soft tissue over these chin implants age in a natural fashion.  However, this soft tissue theoretically ages at a slower rate over an augmented chin than a non-augmented chin.  That is to say, not only does an augmented chin not look weird as you age, but it may in fact slow the aging process in this area (not a bad deal).  

chin and mandible implants

Mandibular implants and chin implants are considered a bony augmentation, and are placed directly over the bone and all the tissues age over the top of them normally.  Chin and jaw implants are manufactured out of Silastic and come in a large variety of sizes and shapes.  In our practice, we use Implantech Silastic chin implants for over 25 years with an excellent success rate.  For more information, diagrams of the implants and many before and after examples, please see the link and the video below

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

Impact of Jaw and Chin Implants on Facial Aging

If you have poor chin projection and Lack of Jaw definition this will become more obvious as you age. If you are satisfied with your present appearance these implants can be done as part of facial rejuvenation later in life. Your other option is to do the implants now and enjoy improved facial contours in the interim.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

I'm 27 years old girl and I'm considering getting Jaw and chin Implants. I have a weak chin and thin and small oval face.

 Hi, I have performed many Chin Augmentations using chin implants for over 30 years.  Non smiling photos of your face from the front and side would help in the evaluation.  A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face.  I have found that placement of a silastic chin implant, through a small curved incision under the chin (also allows excess skin removal) to be very safe, quick, highly effective and far less invasive than a sliding genioplasty.  I perform chin implant surgery in 30 minutes or less, often using a local anesthetic alone.  In my opinion, you are a good candidate for chin implant surgery. I have performed many facial shaping procedures using dermal fillers, facial implants (cheek, chin), liposuction and/or facelifts for over 30 years. Following the beauty principles outlined in my book on face and body beauty, women look the most feminine, youthful and attractive with heart shaped faces. Heart shaped faces have cheeks that are full and round in the front. Cheek augmentation with a dermal filler or using cheek implants for a permanent enhancement will create full, round cheeks that will feminize the entire face.  Conversely, men look the best with angularity in the cheeks, chin and mandibular angles.  Jaw implants would create a more masculine, not feminine face.

Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
