Is my chin too small? (photo)

I just want a honest opinion if my chin is too small I'm 18 btw

Doctor Answers 6

Chin surgery

Yes, your chin projects less than the average.Chin implant surgery has long been touted as a simple operation that reliably gives good results. The result may be compromised by the preoperative analysis, the surgical technique, the implant design and the host response to the implant material.

Candidate for a chin augmentation


Chin implant candidate

From the one very limited photograph, it does appear that there is a weak and recessive chin profile present.  Placement of a chin implant can be performed under local anesthesia as an outpatient surgical procedure.  Chin implants are manufactured in a large variety of sizes and shapes which is best determined at the time of the consultation and examination.  For many examples and diagrams of the implants, please see the video and link below

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

Is my chin too small?

 Hi, I have performed many Chin Augmentations using chin implants for over 30 years.  From the photos, your chin is weak.  A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face.  I have found that placement of a silastic chin implant, through a small curved incision under the chin (also allows excess skin removal) to be very safe, quick, highly effective and far less invasive than a sliding genioplasty.  I perform chin implant surgery in 30 minutes or less, often using a local anesthetic alone.  In my opinion, you are a good candidate for chin implant surgery.

Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Is My Chin too Small

Hi and thanks for the question and photo.  Yes, your chin is absolutely small and under projected.  You would definitely benefit from a chin implant.  If you came in for a consultation, I could do computer imaging to show you the huge improvement in how your facial balance would improve.  If you go to the photo gallery section of my website, you will see many chin implant patients.  Dr. Pontell

Jonathan Pontell, MD, FACS
Philadelphia Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 98 reviews

Small chin

Although the picture is not the best view, it can be seen that the chin is significantly receded. Whether or not the chin is narrow, can only be seen on front viewI would use a chin built to correct your deficiencies. An implant will also support your hanging lower  lip.

Dennis Barek, MD
Great Neck Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
