Areola scars and residual areola post breast lift (Photo)

I am 13 months PO from a breast lift (anchor). I feel I've been very patient about allowing scars to heal. I have two questions regarding scarring. #1 My areola scars are so raised and ropey. What should I be doing? Any chance this will improve? If not, what next? #2 I have lots of residual areola. What's involved in ridding my breasts of it? Will it cause additional scarring?

Doctor Answers 5

Areola scars and residual areola post breast lift


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 328 reviews

Breast Lift Scaring

Hello,You look to be ready for a revision breast lift. It would involve revising all incisions; periareolar, vertical, and inframammary. This will allow complete removal of residual areolar pigmentation around the vertical incision and reduce the periareolar scars. If your surgeon is not a ABPS certified/ASAPS member surgeon expert in all forms of cosmetic breast surgery, including revisions, you should visit a few for a second opinion.Best of luck!

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 78 reviews

Residual Areola/color along my breast lift scar

Hi Desert Rose,
Thanks for your question and photos. It certainly is correctable with no addition scars. It just means redoing your scars with surgery. In order to minimize the chances that your scar will widen or become hypertrophic or elevated , you will need to make sure that you have no tension or pressure on your scar after the surgery and would recommend you use silicone strips that remove the stress on your incision. These can be expensive 200-600 dollars for a 6-8 week supply. Discuss your concerns with your plastic surgeon. Good luck!   All the best, Carlos Mata MD, MBA, FACS @blepharoplasty @facelift facebook @breastdoctor twitter @docmata instagram #drcarlosmata Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...

Raised areola scars

Your question is a good one and a dilemma when ever scaring proves worse then we expected or hoped. Anyone with darker skin is more prone to scaring problems, both thicker scars or potentially darker scars. If you have other areas on your body that had surgeries or injuries and they scared that way also it means you might do it again it revised. Still now that your far enough out from your surgery you might have your surgeon revise your scars, but first pretreat your skin with Hydroquinone a topical agent that can decrease recurrent darkening and then also when recovering be more aggressive with topical scar ointments, topical silicone, or topical steroids earlier in your recovery assuming that wasn't already done. Now that the skin has relaxed and time has pasted a revision might not result in the same scaring problems, or at least may be much milder. Good luck going forward.

Jeffrey Nelson, MD
Tucson Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Genetically, you are predisposed to poor scarring

and at this point, you could consider a scar excision revision but there are no guarantees it will be better, though it probably will.  Additional excision of tissue can rid  yourself of the retained areola in her vertical scar.  You could consider steroid injections with your next procedure or intervene early if poor scarring appreciate and use every reliable scar product out there to help keep the scars minimal.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
