Brazilian butt lift question

Is it true if getting Brazilian butt lift that the fat that is transferred can rotten ur butt or turn into hard balls?

Doctor Answers 8

Lumpiness after BBL

Thank you for your question. For the best results get any cosmetic procedure done by a board certified plastic surgeon with experience. Lumpiness is uncommon with a BBL. If you want to avoid these risks then choose a plastic surgeon with experience in this procedure. For the most part this procedure is very common and safe if done correctly by a board certified plastic surgeon. Best of luck!Dhaval M. Patel Double board certified Plastic surgeon Hoffman Estates Barrington Oakbrook Chicago 

Hoffman Estates Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 78 reviews

Lumps after fat transfer

Lumpy areas on the buttocks after fat transfer is very uncommon. The lumps are from fat necrosis when clumps of fat cells may die. Fat necrosis can be avoided by placing small amounts of fat deep into the muscle of the buttocks, not injecting the fat in clumps. See an experienced board certified plastic surgeon to do your buttocks fat transfer. 

Stanley Castor, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 105 reviews


One possible post operative complication with any fat transfer procedure is the development of fat necrosis.  Fat necrosis occurs when a group of fat cells essentially die.  This can occur for many different reasons such as trauma or infection.  When fat necrosis develops the body can sometimes dissolve and reabsorb the dead cells but other times the fat necrosis needs to be excised or debrided to stimulate the growth of healthy cells.  Lumpiness after a fat transfer is also a possible post operative complication.  Again, sometimes the body can resolve the small cysts or lumps left after a fat transfer given enough time.  However, sometimes the cysts can be permanent.  It is important to understand that there are risks to every surgery and no outcome can be guaranteed.  I recommend you continue researching on RealSelf and find a board certified plastic surgeon.  Then schedule a consultation to confirm you are a good candidate for a Brazilian butt lift.  Make sure that you have a clear understanding of any possible risks and post operative complications so that you can make an informed decision about having surgery.

Be well and good luck!


Seek a qualified plastic surgeon to avoid fat cysts

Hi jagalvez,

There is always a risk for fat cysts. Always seek a very experienced fat transfer doctor and your risk for this problem will be very minimal.

Fat necrosis is caused by a surgeon injecting too much fat into a certain area. Ways to avoid fat necrosis is to inject the fat in very small amounts and deep into the muscle fibers.

Best of luck,
Dr. Millard

Fat necrosis with fat transfer

Fat necrosis (cell death) occurs with all types of fat transfer procedures, not just with fat transferred to the butttock. To minimize this the fat must be injected in very small amounts, deep into muscle with enough space in between each area of fat cells.

Best wishes,


William Bruno, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 330 reviews

Fat necrosis and BBl

Fat necrosis is not that common if the BBl is done laying down very small aliquots of fat during the procedure. 

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Brazilian butt lift question

   Fat necrosis can occur with fat transfer to any area.  I have found this to be rare in the thousands that I have performed.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Fat death

Is very true that fat transfer can result in that death and internal scarring of the fat. This is typically due to placing that tennis too tightly packed into this buttocks space.
