Should a black guy (26) get FUE or FUT? 60 Y/O father is norwood 5V. Also does this look like traction alopecia? (Photos)

I am mixed black and indian so my hair is kind of like Somali but a bit more coarse. I would sport a small afro. If i need multiple surgeries what method would be best? Would a FUE ruin the donor area too much?

Doctor Answers 5

Curly hair challenges in FUE

Using the FUE method the curl of the hair under the skin may make it more challenging to remove the grafts.  It can be done but chose a hair transplant doctor with experience in dealing with curly hair.  FUT is also possible however you may have more of a scar if you have skin that is prone to keloid formation. Your hair loss does not look like traction alopecia, but I need more of your hair style and what you have done with your hair to be certain.


Beverly Hills Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

It is best to see a doctor for an exam before considering what you want and what method of graft harvesting.

It is best to see a doctor for an exam before considering what you want and what method of graft harvesting.  Some patients with curly hair are poor FUE candidates.

Jae Pak, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 90 reviews

FUE vs FUT which is better?

it is always best to see a hair loss specialist to get evaluated and get the best treatment option and recommendation. As a rule FUE is not as efficient as FUT for individuals with curly hair. 

Michael Meshkin, MD
Newport Beach Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

FUE or FUT

First of all, your father's situation does not designate your absolute hair loss pattern ..I advise you to have a FUE operation of 1500- 1800 grafts. Although you dont need a hair restoration and that  regression is just a maturation of hair line  you may decide to have HT ..Doc. determines frontal hair line and debade with you to decide level of new hairline

Ilhan Serdaroglu, MD
Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

FUE or FUT

The answer to this can easily be made during a one on one private consultation with a doctor who can do both FUE and FUT

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
