How noticeable are FUE scars when raising a hairline?

If one wanted to slightly raise a transplanted hairline, how noticable are is the scarring? I am caucasian with olive skin and dark hair. Is it best to do a few test grafts first? My guess would be 200 grafts to fue out to slightly raise the center 1/3 of the hairline. Maybe slightly more. That seems like it could be quite traumatic to the tissue? What is your experience in the satisfaction of patients who go through this? Thank you!

Doctor Answers 6

Recipient FUE Scarring

If I understand your question correctly, you wish to use FUE to remove unwanted transplanted hair in your hairline.  This process can cause small hypo pigmented scars in the area of extraction.  Before undergoing this procedure, ask the surgeon the size of the punch to be used to perform the extraction.  A 0.80 mm punch will cause minimal scarring, larger punches will increase the chances of noticeable scarring in this exposed area.  Hope this helps!


Rock Hill Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

If you are taking transplanted hairs out from your hair line, you may have scarring. It is a risk no matter what size insturmen

If you are taking transplanted hairs out from your hair line, you may have visible scarring.  It is a risk no matter what size instrumentt or how great the doctor's reputation may be.

Jae Pak, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 85 reviews

FUE Scars in the hairline.

FUE scars are left in the donor where the hair is taken, not in the recipient area, where the hair is placed. The tools used to make the recipient sites are very tiny. There should be no evidence or scars where you get your new hair.

Craig Barbieri, MD
Overland Park Phlebologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

How detectable are FUE scars?

godspeed50,
The critical factor in the detection of FUE scars is the size of the punch used! Employing punches that are .9mm or smaller yields scars that heal expediently and imperceptibly. That is the wounds usually healed within 4-5 days and are not visible to the naked eye!!

Bernardino Arocha, MD
Houston Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

FUE Scars

You should not worry about FUE scars or pitting in the hairline if surgery is performed correctly. If hairs are implanted by a machine and depth is not controlled you will see pits. Read link below on how to find an experienced hair transplant surgeon that can meet your artistic needs and your desires for your hairline. Test grafts are not necessary, a qualified surgeon is!

Brian Goertz, MD
Seattle Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

FUE scars

FUE scars are in the back of the head, never in the front where hairline work is done, so don't worry about these FUE scars, 

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
