Water pill after fillers

Will the water pill effect the voluma and sculptra fillers?

Doctor Answers 6

Diuretic & Fillers

By water pill, I am assuming that you mean a diuretic? Taking one should not in any way affect your filler results. 

Kindly,

Kouros Azar


Thousand Oaks Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Water pills and fillers

Thank you for your question.  A water pill or diuretic should not affect your results after receiving fillers.
Best Wishes,
Cody Koch

Cody A. Koch, MD, PhD
Des Moines Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Nothing to worry about.

Good afternoon,

Water pills will not have any effect on your vuluma/sculptra treatments. Have a great day

Norman M. Rowe, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Fillers such as Voluma or Sculptra --- Effect of water pill .... NONE

Water pills or diuretics will not have any effect on results of Voluma or Sculptra. Allow 10-14 days to see optimal results of Voluma and 6-8 weeks for first time Sculptra treatment. Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Water Pill

Water pills or diuretics will not help with the swelling after filler treatments.
Water pills deplete vascular water more than soft tissue water.

Water pill after fillers

Thank you for your excellent question.  If you take a diuretic for blood pressure or other medical issues it will not affect your Voluma and sculptra fillers.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
