Day 2 Post op. Boobs look like footballs. What should I expect for final results? (Photo)

I had BA two days ago, submuscular with Mentor smooth, moderate plus profile implants. 325 ccs both sides. My doctor did liposuction to help create a bit of a lift because my nipples are low. I am 40, have two kids, breastfed for over a year. I am thin and had a small B before surgery. Dr. said I didn't need a lift and that the lipo would make them appear lifted. Should I have gotten a lift? What should I expect my breasts to look like and how soon will they start looking like normal breasts?

Doctor Answers 5

Day 2 Post op. Boobs look like footballs. What should I expect for final results?

Lipo where? Appears might need a secondary lift after 3 months of implant setting. Before photos would help!


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

POst after breast augmentation final results

It is too early to say, but I do not believe liposuction is not an acceptable alternative to a breast lift. If you needed a breast lift before the implants, you will most likely still need one after the implants unless the amount of lifting is minimal. However, I agree you should wait and see for three months to allow the implants to settle and then make a decision. It is still really early and hard to tell at this time so I would try to be patient and wait and see. Right after surgery the implants are usually high and tends to settle for a few months.  

W. John Bull, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Day 2 Post op. Boobs look like footballs. What should I expect for final results?

Congratulations on having undergone the breast augmentation procedure. It is much too early to evaluate the outcome of the procedure performed. This is best done several months from now.   At this point, I would suggest: patience and close follow up  with your plastic surgeon.  Please see my previous response to your previous post regarding breast implants settling concerns.

Best wishes.

Day 2 Post op. Boobs look like footballs. What should I expect for final results? (Photo)

It's too early to know at this point. There is still a lot of swelling this early. If you are really concerned then book a follow up with your surgeon so they can reassure you. Best of luck!  

Mathew A. Plant, MD, FRCSC
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews
