BA 6 weeks ago. I am 5'4", 115 lbs. I started with a deflated 32C/D. I got Mentor 300cc moderate now 32dd. Hate it (Photo)

Can I get a smaller implant? If so, what would you recommend to fill out my old 32D bras. Is it worth it? Will they get smaller as they settle in? Will they droop even more as time goes on? Did I choose too large of an implant, or was this my only choice to fill out my skin without a lift? Also, my ps cleared me to jog 3 weeks out. Could this have caused drooping? Should I get them removed or smaller implant? If so, what size? Is 300 too big for me? Would a smaller implant have filled out my skin?

Doctor Answers 2

Can I get different implants?

Hi Curly and thanks for all these questions. It sounds like you're not happy with the early results of surgery because you see the new breast size as too big for your frame. I must say the photos actually demonstrate a very nice result and swelling is still playing a role on the overall breast size seen in the photos. It is, however, not uncommon for patients to desire a breast size change after surgery. I do not recommend revision before 6 months to allow the true size and shape to take form, but your plastic surgeon might feel differently. Smaller breast implants will leave you with less fullness and a more "settled" look than what you currently have in the photos. I don't believe jogging contributed to the settling of the breast implants. Unfortunately, a revision size recommendation cannot be made at this point so early after surgery and without having the ability to carefully examine your breasts. I recommend that you continue to speak with your plastic surgeon about the options you might have as you fully heal.Wishing you the very best, Dr. ALDO

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 185 reviews

Too big after breast augmentation surgery…

I am sorry to hear about your concerns after breast augmentation surgery.  Although I understand your concerns, I think it may still be too early to evaluate the outcome of the procedure performed;  if I were you I would give yourself a few more months before doing so, and determining whether or not you wish to downsize breast implants. Remember, it always takes a few months for patients to physically and psychologically (body image) adapt to the changes that result from breast augmentation surgery.  I do not think that jogging is the cause of "drooping". Generally speaking, the best online advice I can give to ladies who are considering revisionary (downsizing) breast augmentation surgery is: 1. Concentrate on choosing your plastic surgeon carefully. Concentrate on appropriate training, certification, and the ability of the plastic surgeon to achieve the results you are looking for. Ask to see lots of examples of his/her work. 2. Have a full discussion and communication regarding your desired goals with your plastic surgeon. This communication will be critical in determining breast implant size/type/profile will most likely help achieve your goals.  In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "down a cup size” or "C or D cup" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful. Also, as you know, cup size varies depending on who makes the bra; therefore, discussing desired cup size may also be inaccurate.  3. Once you feel you have communicated your goals clearly, allow your chosen plastic surgeon to work with you in determining the best plan to achieve your goals. I hope this, and the attached link (dedicated to revisionary, specifically downsizing, breast augmentation surgery concerns), helps. Best wishes.
