Is it normal that the swelling increased 5 days after surgery?

I got fluids off my left side only once but couldn't get them out from the right side. Now im 5 days post OP and the swelling has increased near the underarm region. Im worried whether or not it is seroma

Doctor Answers 5

About Swelling After Gynecomastia Surgery






Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

5 days post op

Hello,

A possible seroma or any changes in your course of recovery need to be assessed in person by your Plastic Surgeon.

All the best

Follow ups needed to distinguish between normal swelling and collections

it is normal to have swelling as you describe, however hematomas and seromas do occur and need to be evaluated in person and possibly drained.  you need to make a follow up appointment with your doctor that soon after surgery.

good luck

Marwan R. Khalifeh, MD
Chevy Chase Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 101 reviews

You might also like...

Swelling after gynecomastia

Swelling within the tissues within the first 2-5 days is common, and not alarming at all.  However, it may also be related to discreet pockets of fluid, or seromas, which may need to be evacuated.  If you are not sure, discuss with your surgeon.  

Jeffrey D. Wagner, MD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Is it normal that the swelling increased 5 days after surgery?

Thank you for your question.  Swelling within the first week of surgery is common but you should be seeing steady overall improvement.  If you feel that you have developed a discrete fluid collection, or you have a significant change in your overall appearance, see your surgeon for an in-person evaluation.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
