I had gynecomastia surgery in which only the gland was removed.

Good morning, first of all, I was told that I would have liposuction + the gland removed. It appears (from my view) that only my nipples have decreased in size, the size of my chest remains. Note, I am relatively fit and not a fat dude, will I be able to lose the boobs through exercise since the actual gland is removed? I don't have pics atm unfortunately. Please, any advice. Is It possible that surgeon did lipo, and that it just looks the same as before?

Doctor Answers 6

I had gynecomastia surgery in which only the gland was removed.

If you did not have a "fatty" tissue in excess amount it is possible that the final result has nothing to do with lipo. The #gynecomastia procedure is intended to correct the deformity under the nipples. 

Seek a plastic surgeon with specialty training in #gynecomastia surgery, has great photos, and is an expert in male breast reduction.


Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 281 reviews

When to Consider Gynecomastia Surgery Revision



Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 106 reviews

Technique for Gynecomastia

Only your surgeon knows the technique(s) used for your chest contouring.  If you have concerns allow 3-6 months to pass then re-evaluate your result.  If you do not see the improvement desired then seek a second opinion for revision and discuss the methods that will be employed if a revision is necessary.

Gynecomastia

It is difficult to help without photos.  I is typical to use liposuction in managing gynecomastia. It is less typical to use excision, alone.  The diameter of the areolar complex is often reduced at the same time.  If you breasts still appear too large, and your weight is not ideal, then weight loss and exercise will decrease their size. If that is not the case, you may require a secondary liposuction...perhaps laser energy assisted...to help idealize your breast shape.  

Mark A. Brzezienski, MS, MD, FACS
Chattanooga Plastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Gynecomastia

In many instances of Gynecomastia surgery, both removal of the glandular tissue, and liposuction of the chest is needed to contour the breast and chest area. Glandular tissue is partially removed so as not to get a concavity at the nipple, but maintain a natural look.
Ask your doctor what was done exactly and the operative note should document what was done exactly.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Gynecomastia

Without before and after photos it is impossible to know what was done in your surgery.  Check in with your surgeon to discuss your recovery and exactly what was done in the procedure.  

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 59 reviews
