Borderline lift, augmentation only? (photo)

I spoke with a PS recently and was told I was borderline lift. I'd rather not have that if I could get a good result from just an augmentation. My band size is 36. I'm 25, 2 kids, 5'5" 150 lbs. Would there be an ideal implant that would achieve a natural looking result without having to have a lift? I'd like a pretty full breast, natural looking.

Doctor Answers 13

Borderline lift, augmentation only?



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 360 reviews

Breast lift?

I would get examined and measured by a board certified plastic surgeon. With a large enough implant it is possible to not need a lift. That is based on your measurements and a discussion about the "look" you are trying to achieve. 

Asaf Yalif, MD
Roswell Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Mastopexia /lollipop scar/implants

Thanks for your question and photos. You will benefit from a mastopexia surgery with implant and lollipop scar. The implant size depends on your expectations but I would prefer 250-325 cc and they should be placed over the muscle. Also this procedure will help to correct your NAC location which is medially and asymmetric. Please consult with a board certified plastic surgeon.


Ozge Ergun, MD
Turkey Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Breast augmentation

Thanks for sharing your concerns with us.I recommend you, to use a microtexturized highly cohesive silicon implant ("gummy bear" implants), with high projection, and volumes between 300ml-500ml to fill the breasts properly.Kind regards

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 178 reviews

Implants and circumareola lift

It looks like you are a candidate for implants, and might need a circumareola lift. Best of luck....

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast augmentation candidate

Thank you for your question and information. You appear to be a great candidate for a breast augmentation procedure. The keys are to fill out the upper and lower parts of the breast with the right implant and to place it in a way that looks relatively natural. The technique that best achieves this is a Dual plane technique, where the implant is below the muscle in the superior pole of the breast, and the lower portion of the muscle is released to allow the implant to fill the lower pole of the breast. This covers the implant sufficiently while allowing it to be in an ideal position and fill the breast envelope beautifully. Location of the incision, location of the implant, type of implant, and size are all critical questions for women who choose breast augmentation. The common denominator to the most beautiful breasts is that they were sized objectively on the basis of measurements. Many surgeons use a proven formula based on measurements of the rests and chest along with through discussions of patient's desires. Photos of ideal breasts and results from patients with similar breasts are often very helpful in the discussion.  Plastic surgeons are trained differently and have varying levels of experience and so the key is to work with a Board Certified plastic surgeon with expertise and experience in breast augmentation. He or she should be able to clearly explain their approach and why they do things a certain way. I hope this was helpful. 

Breast augmentation

You would likely get a good result with implants alone. Size and type would be tailor fitted based on your measurements and frosted goals.An exam and consultation with a plastic surgeon is recommended to discuss your options and expectations. 

Borderline lift, augmentation only?

Thank you for your question.  If you're happy with a natural appearance, you can probably get away with dual plane breast augmentation alone.  If you want to be perkier with higher nipples, a limited lift would be required in addition to the implants.  Good luck.

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Breast lift and implant

Your nipples are a bit low but are above the breast fold. I think yo would do well with a dual plane augmentation.  It would fill out your lower breast and centralize your nipples. Good luck.

Breast Augmentaion

You are an excellent candidate for a breast augmentation with a shaped implant and can avoid a lift altogether. I would plan to place the implant under the muscle and make the incision along the breast crease. Based on your photos, I do not think you need a lift.
