BA vs BA with Crescent lift. 400 cc silicone implant. Natural full C size desired with fuller bottom of breasts.

I'm 22 yo, 5'5", 175 lb and used to be 245 lb. Prior to the weight gain I had a perky/small B cup size. With weight gain I went to a small D, now am back to small B but have lost the perkiness. I absolutely DO NOT want a full lift/long scar. I scar easily & have a visible keloid. 3 doctors have told me different things: #1- transaxillary,no lift necessary,good results #2- breast lift is completely necessary #3- breast lift is recommended but can produce good results with a crescent lift alone

Doctor Answers 6

Breast Augmentation vs Breast Augmentation with Crescent Lift. No Scar Wanted.

If we assume you do not want even a vertical scar, then your options are limited as are the possible results. This is because the distance needed to raise your areolas would be impossible to reduce with a cresent lift. You will be extremely disappointed if you try this. An augmentation alone will also give a very undesireable result in terms of having the breast tissue droop way down over the implant, with fullness only well above the areola. The distance is also too great to do a periareolar lift. If you were content with not quite a full C, and did not want a vertical scar, you could have a Horndeski technique breast lift which has scar around the areola, but also across the full inframammary fold. I would vote for Dr # 2.


Mountain View Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

The right size for you


BA vs BA with Crescent lift. 400 cc silicone implant. Natural full C size desired with fuller bottom of breasts.


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 360 reviews

BA vs BA with Crescent lift?

I agree with Drs. Park and Vistnes, from your photos, you will need a full breast lift along wtht a breast augmentation.  A crescent lift alone will not be able to accomplish the perkiness you desire.  Best wishes, Dr. Lepore.

Vincent D. Lepore, MD
San Jose Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

BA vs BA with Crescent lift. 400 cc silicone implant. Natural full C size desired with fuller bottom of breasts.

Your photos show that breast augmentation alone or augmentation with a crescent lift will not be able to provide optimal aesthetic results. Go with the recommendations of plastic surgeon #2. Your best option will be a breast lift with implants to achieve larger breasts with better nipple areolar position. Thank you for sharing your photos and question. Best wishes. Dr. Gregory Park, San Diego Plastic Surgeon

Gregory Park, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

Breast lift with augmentation

You would most likely get the best result with a full breast lift with breast augmentation. Please seek an in person consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon in your area. Be sure to express your goals and expectations to your chosen surgeon. In my practice in the San Francisco Bay Area I have come to the conclusion that the happiest patients are those that have realistic expectation on what a procedure will and won’t do for them. Good luck!


Dean Vistnes
Vistnes Plastic Surgery
San Francisco Bay Area
#realself #drdeanvistnes #breastlift #breastaugmentation

M. Dean Vistnes, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews
