I'm 6 weeks post surgery for pseudo gynecomastia but I can't see any difference. Should I be concerned? (Photo)

Hi I had lipo to the chest for pseudo gynacomastia 6 weeks ago. I know it's very early but as you can see by the before and after pics there isn't much difference yet. There was no tenderness swelling or bruising around the areola/ lower breast at all which was my main concern. Could it be this area wasn't worked on vigorously enough or would I not necessarily experience pain swelling and bruising? Thanks for your input.

Doctor Answers 5

I'm 6 weeks post surgery for pseudo gynecomastia but I can't see any difference. Should I be concerned?

Although your concerns are understandable, I would suggest ongoing time/patience before evaluating the final outcome of the procedure performed. In cases where liposuction surgery alone is performed, it may take several additional months before skin contraction occurs, and for patients to see the final outcome of the procedure performed.

Your plastic surgeon will be your best resource, after in person physical examination to determine whether or not significant residual breast and/or adipose tissue is of concern, in the longer term.

Best wishes for an outcome that you will be pleased with long-term.

When are Results Noticeable after Gynecomastia Surgery

Pseudo-Gynecomastia is composed of adipose tissue instead of glandular tissue. This type of gynecomastia can be treated with diet, liposuction or surgery. Severe Gynecomastia commonly affects those who have lost skin elasticity at an older age and those who have been obese or overweight at one point in their life and lost weight may have saggy skin and breasts that are severely enlarged. Surgery is the recommended treatment for severe gynecomastia. 



Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Swelling expected after Gynecomastia Treatment

Still too soon to understand and realize your final result as swelling always happens and it takes several months to obtain your final result.

I'm 6 weeks post surgery for pseudo gynecomastia but I can't see any difference. Should I be concerned?

Thank you for your question and photographs. I am sorry that your results have not been what you anticipated, and I would recommend you voice your concerns with your surgeon.  They are in a better position to inform you whether you have frank gynecomastia with glandular tissue that needs to be resolved surgically, adipose tissue that needs further liposuction, or swelling that needs more time to resolve.  Hope this helps. 

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Not happy with pseudo gynecomastia surgery

Your original PS might be in the best position to assess the seemingly less than optimal results. While it is true that the postop swelling can conceal the results, at three weeks you are supposed to see a significant amount of improvement.

You may want to consider a revision surgery, which may or may not include direct excision of the glandular tissue.

For additional reference, please feel free to visit the link below. I hope it helps and good luck.
