Weird shape of the nipple after gyno surgery. Will it improve? (Photo)

I am 4 days post gyno operation, my left nipple looks ok, but my right one has weird nipple skin(looks like a scar, but it's not) at the bottom, what is it? Will it go away?should I go to the doctor? Or I'm Just stressing?

Doctor Answers 4

What to Expect after Gynecomastia Surgery





Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

4 days after gynecomastia surgery

It's very early after your surgery so it's difficult to tell if this will need revision.  However, if it does this can usually be done in the office under local.  The majority of the areola and most importantly the nipple is unaffected.  So if this does need to be corrected in the future, there is plenty of tissue with which to work.  I'm sure an exam by your surgeon will ease your concerns.

Shayne Webb, MD
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Nipple

Thank you for the photo but at 4 days post op it is way too early to try to judge your final result as things will change.  I would bring your concerns though to your surgeon

Dr. Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Weird looking nipple after surgery

IIt is a little bit difficult to tell much from the photo but I dont see anything too alarming.  Always best to discuss with your surgeon of course.  The area at the 6:00 position my be an area of friction injury which is not uncommon with liposuction and should resolve.  I recommend calling your surgeons office and asking these questions.

Mary Gingrass, MD
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 49 reviews
