Is this a normal looking chest 7 months after gyno surgery? (photos)

7 months ago I got a bilateral gyno surgery. It was pretty large on the left side, noticeable on the right. I'm pleased with the result on the right, but the left side has a noticeable depression, making me a little self-conscious still about removing my shirt in public. Will it heal any more? I tried to pick up lifting weights but it seems like my upper pectoral is building muscle while the lower pectoral isn't, making it even more noticeable.

Doctor Answers 5

7 Months Post Bilateral Gyno Surgery





Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Is this a normal looking chest 7 months after gyno surgery? (photos)

At 7 months, you should be healed from your surgery.  Any residual contour irregularities can be improved upon with fat grafting in my opinion.  Best to discuss your concerns with your surgeon.  Good luck and be safe. 

John T. Nguyen, MD, FACS, FICS
Double Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

John Nguyen, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 71 reviews

Concerns after surgery

It's very difficult to tell exactly based on the photos. There is certainly some asymmetry but I can't tell if it's due to over resection of one side or under resection of the other. Perhaps you should return to your surgeon and discuss your concerns.

Contour problem after gynecomastia surgery.

I think you would benefit from some revision on the left side, probably some fat transfer.  This would fill in the depression and also provide some padding between your pectoralis muscle and your nipple area.  Make sure you go back to your gynecomastia surgeon.  He or she surely wants you to have the best result possible.  

Lisa Lynn Sowder, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

7 month post gyno surgery

Thanks for writing,

The left side below the nipple appears to be tethered to the chest wall. You will probably need a touch up surgery. Fat grafting may be a very good option for you, as it will help even out the depression and will soften the surrounding tissues. You really need a good physical examination to help you understand the problems and your options. A good Board Certified Plastic Surgeon will help you make the correct choice. Good Luck.

Stephen M. Davis, MD, FACS
Green Hills Plastic Surgery
