Can a detached earlobe become a attached earlobe or make the earlobe smaller?

Doctor Answers 4

Can a detached earlobe become a attached earlobe or make the earlobe smaller?

It is certainly possible to make a detached ear attached; there are a variety of methods to reduce earlobe size but for both options it would be important that you are seen by a plastic surgeon  experienced in ear profile surgery to make sure you achieve the best possible and natural looking aesthetic outcome.

best wishes


London Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Earlobe surgery

Both options are possible through a variety of surgical techniques. You should come in contact with a board certified plastic surgeon in your region for a consultation.Best of luck!

Ioannis Gkotsikas, MD
Greece Plastic Surgeon

Can a detached earlobe become a attached earlobe or make the earlobe smaller?

Best to submit photographs with your next post but generally speaking, there are a variety of techniques available to improve the aesthetics of ear lobes. Best wishes.

Can a detached earlobe become a attached earlobe or make the earlobe smaller?

Thank you for your question. Without pictures or an exam, it can be hard to answer your question in particular. But broadly speaking, yes, there are many surgical options to repair earlobe deformity. See a board certified plastic surgeon in your area for an exam and to discuss options. Good luck!
