After earlobe surgery on a torn earlobe, how long will the ear take to heal before it can be pierced?

I have earlobe surgery scheduled for 8/19/16 and would like to wear earrings by 9/8/16.

Doctor Answers 14

Piercing after Earlobe Repair

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question! It will always depend on your individual healing process but it is recommended to wait at least 6 weeks to allow your earlobes to fully heal from surgery.

Be well! 

Earlobe repair

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I have my patients wait 3 months after earlobe repair before re-piercing. Depending on your healing, you may be able to wear a clip on style sooner. Check with your plastic surgeon.

Earlobe Surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I recommend patients wait 3 months prior to re-piercing. The time constraints you are under put you at risk to re-tear.

Best wishes.

You might also like...

Earlobe repair

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Usually you want to wait at least 6-8 weeks to repierce earlobes after repair. Best wishes.
Dean Vistnes, MDVistnes Plastic SurgerySan Francisco Bay Area

M. Dean Vistnes, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

6 weeks

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
We tell our patients to wait 6 weeks following the surgery before they can re pierce the hole. Usually we re pierce it for them. 

Elliot M. Heller, MD
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Re-piercing an earlobe

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Apply Plato's Scar Serum on the earlobe scar and then wait about 4 to 6 weeks to re-pierce. 
Best, Dr. KaramanoukianLos Angeles

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 95 reviews

Piercing earlobes after earlobe repair

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

After repair of a stretched or torn earlobe, the more you wait the better. I usuallt recommend waiting at least 6-8 weeks. I also recommend to examine the thickness of the earlobe, as some of my patients have very thin earlobes and may benefit from a small amount of dermal filler to give support to the earlobe prior to piercing.

When it's safe to re-pierce following earlobe repair

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I typically recommend waiting 4 months or more if the piercing is going to be close or right along the scar that results form the earlobe repair. If the scar and the re-piercing are more distant from each other than a shorter time period may be appropriate, but I would discuss this with your surgeon.

Owen Reid, MD
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Ear lobes and Re-piercing

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Great question!  I typically recommend waiting 6 weeks after any ear lobe repair before re-piercing the ears.  Best of luck to you!

Earlobe repair

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thanks for your question. This is much more common procedure than many people realize that plastic surgeons perform. I typically wait 6 weeks after the repair, then I have patients bring in a light pair of stud earrings that they wish to wear for a few weeks before changing them out. We agree on the proper location on the ear lobe, but it cannot be exactly in the line of the repair (higher risks of it re-opening). I hope that helps you, and I'd say that 99% of patients who have this done are very pleased. Best wishes.

Paul J. Leahy, MD
Leawood Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
