Is It Normal to Feel Vibrating, Gurgling, or Bubbling from my Breast After a Submuscular Breast Augmentation?

it almost feels as if the implant is moving down to settle in the pocket, is this normal and if so, how long should I expect this?

Doctor Answers 19

Is It Normal to Feel Vibrating, Gurgling, or Bubbling from my Breast After a Submuscular Breast Augmentation?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

What you are describing is quite commonly described after breast surgery.  The sensation of air trapped in the tissues is also commonly described. However, any significant increase in swelling/size would be of concern.

 Best wishes.

Unusual sounds from breast after implants

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Air and fluid normally persist around the implants for up to two to three weeks which may create unusual sounds such as crackling, crunching, gurgling, squeaking, bubbling, vibrating and can even create the sensation of rice crispies under the skin.  

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 86 reviews

Different sounds/feelings after breast augmentation.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

There is always a small amount of air and fluid around a breast implant following augmentation. This is present for a few weeks after surgery and is then reabsorbed. The combination can create all sorts of strange sounds such as the ones you are experiencing. It should stop after a few weeks.

David Bogue, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Normal finding that will resolve on its own

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
This sensation is normal after sub muscular augmentation.  Not all patients experience, but it is not in any way dangerous.  It will go away over a period of months.

Noises after augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
There is air in your tissues around the implant after augmentation - it can be normal to feel crackling or hear some noises. This will resolve over the first few weeks. If you have more swelling or fluid see your plastic surgeon. 

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 152 reviews

Strange sensations and sounds early after breast augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is totally normal to hear strange fluid sounds early after breast augmentation.  These are harmless and always go away.

Bubbling Noise after Breast Augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

When a patient experiences sounds from the breasts, often it is early in the recovery period from breast augmentation surgery.  This is normal and is a reflection of some of the irrigation fluid that has remained in the breast pocket.  Over a short time this irrigation fluid becomes absorbed, and the sounds go away.  Your situation is different in that the timing is 13 months post-op.   Fluid in the breast pocket is still likely the reason for these sounds. However, newly accumulated fluid in a breast pocket over a year after surgery is called a delayed seroma and should be investigated.  A breast ultrasound can confirm the diagnosis of seroma.  Delayed seromas are associated in the majority of cases with having textured gel implants.  Delayed seromas can also be associated with a rare implant-associated cancer called anaplastic large cell lymphoma.  I would suggest following-up with your original plastic surgeon so that he/she can evaluate you for these new symptoms.

Paul Fortes, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Strange sensations after breast augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
For concerns post operatively I would consult with your plastic surgeon. However, sounds of air and fluid are normal shortly after a breast augmentation.

Why Can I Hear My Breasts?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is normal to hear sloshing or gurgling in the early period after breast augmentation. This is usually from a combination of air and fluid that is in the implant pocket. This is not unusual after a breast augmentation. The body will absorb this, and after a couple weeks it should no longer be an issue.

Hope that helps!

Dr. Babak Dadvand

Babak Dadvand, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Breast Augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Air of fluid in the implant pocket can occassionally create noises during the first few weeks postop.  It is important for you doctor to closely monitor this to ensure it resolves.

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 95 reviews
