Can you sculpt inner knee fat?

I think my knees are fat; i.e., fat on the inside.

Doctor Answers 13

CoolSculpting Removes Inner Knee Fat

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Using the CoolMini applicator, it is possible to freeze fat on the inner knees and permanently remove it. This takes a great deal of expertise to accomplish well. Please consult a board-certified dermatologist who has done this before to get the best results.


San Diego Dermatologist
4.9 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

CoolSculpting Inner knees

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
CoolSculpting has FDA approval for fat reduction since 2010. CoolSculpting freezes the fat cells. Fat cells are more susceptible to damage by freezing than the other cells, (nerve, vessel, bone, etc.), around them. The fat cells die via a process called apoptosis, (programmed cell death). The number of fat cells are therefore reduced. This happens over a period of time, so the body is not overwhelmed with dead fat cells. The body will take these cells up, process them and excrete them, just as any other cell. The remnants are filtered through the liver, and then excreted eventually via stool. Knees can be a challenge with any modality.  CoolSculpting had been used in this area with good results.  See an experienced CoolSculpting practice.

Jeffrey J. Roth, MD, FACS
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Sculpting the knee

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
The knee area is particularly challenging and we routinely see patients who have had problems after sculpting of knees elsewhere. Coolsculpting is not an option for these areas.  Consult with a board-certified plastic surgeon who can go over all your options. 

Francisco Canales, MD
Santa Rosa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Fat behind the Knees Can be Treated Successfully

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
With the right applicator, CoolSculpting can be very effective for fat reduction in this area. The company that makes CoolSculpting recently released a new applicator they call CoolFit, which allows for treatment in areas of the body that were previously harder to access. Make sure to find a provider near you who offers this applicator so that the CoolSculpting treatment process will be most effective.

Gary Motykie, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

Coolsculpting for knees

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Coolsculpting is not approved by the FDA for knees. Some centers are using coolsculpting for knees. Based on feedback from the company, the results are vary greatly. Proceed with caution in regards to coolsculpting the knees.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Reducing Inner Knee Fat

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Treatment for inner knee fat depends on the patient. Inner knee fat may be treated with non-invasive fat reduction procedures such as Exilis. It is best to consult with a board-certified dermatologist to determine the best treatment for you. 

Margaret Weiss, MD
Baltimore Dermatologic Surgeon
3.9 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

CoolSculpting the inner knee fat

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
In our experience, we have been able to use CoolSculpting in many places where we would have used liposuction before, with similar results.  You need to be evaluated by a physician experienced with treating such areas though, because there are other variables, such as loose skin and the risk of contour irregularities. 

Mario Loomis, MD
Middletown Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Getting rid of fat knees (inner knee area)

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
CoolSculpting can absolutely work on this area, particularly now that we have a new, flat applicator that works on areas like this.  Expect the treatment to take 2 hours per side with the flat applicator.  Of course, your plastic surgeon will evaluate the area and tell you if there is any reason this wouldn't work for you.  

Carmen Kavali, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Cool Sculpting for the inner knees

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I would not recommend this.  Fat distribution would not be adequate to safely use this technology.  There are other treats like liposuction that would be appropriate for this area.

Fat around the knees

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Coolsculpting has a new applicator that works very well on the inner and outer thighs.  It will not reduce the fat on the inner knee since there is not an applicator small enough yet.  
