Is it possible to go from a 36c to a 36ee/ff on the first implant surgery?

I'm 45 years old and i have had a hysterectomy. I have always wanted implants but wanted to wait till i was finished with having children. My left breast is a 36c and my right is a 36b.

Doctor Answers 10

Is it possible to go from a 36c to a 36ee/ff on the first implant surgery?



San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Possible Increase on the First Implant Procedure

It's important to know what size bra you currently wear. Is it a 32, 34, 36 bra, and, of course, the cup size. The strap size is important to know because that affects the diameter of the cup and subsequently the diameter of the breast implant that we choose. We also need to know your height, your weight, and it's helpful to know your dress size as well.

 In addition, it would be very helpful if you include photos of yourself. A front view, a side view, and a three-quarter view are most helpful. This will let us see if there are any breast asymmetries, if the breasts are narrow, if the breasts are wide, what your chest wall looks like, and this will also help us make a decision as to the best size breast implant for you.

 In my experience in general, if a woman wears a size 36 AB bra and would like to be a C cup, which is the average size that women wear and the average size bra that is sold, she needs a volume of approximately 350 to 390 cc to make that change. This becomes less if she's wearing a 34 bra, because it has a smaller strap size and the cups have a smaller diameter. A smaller diameter implant would then be a volume of approximately 300 to 350 cc. In the same way if she was more petite, maybe a double zero or size one and wore a 32 AB bra, then to become a 32C cup she would only require about 250 to 300 cc.

 This is a general number, and of course there are other factors that will affect this. For example, if she has a chest wall issue where the chest is slightly sunken, this is called a pectus deformity, then she would require a little bit more volume to first bring her chest to a level position and then move forward to the projection of a C cup. This may require implants of about 50cc more. It's important to examine the patient and have complete information to make this decision.

 breast implant size

1.   32 a   to 32 c   needs about 250-275 cc

2.   34a    to 34c     needs about 300-350 cc

3.   36a    to 36 c     needs about 350-400 cc

4.   You will be a double dd or larger  with 400

Your doctor will work with you to choose the best implant #shape and #implantprofile based on your goals and measurements.  In my practice, about 15-20% of the patients are good candidates for silicone #shapedimplants.  The profile is determined by the amount of projection versus roundness that the patient desires, as well as the size of the implant and size of her chest. The profiles are usually described as high, moderate plus and moderate.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Size matters

Cup size is all relative to a patients body frame.  Smaller frames require less volume to achieve a cup size difference.  Its roughly 150cc per cup size and 800cc is the max size in the US.  There are different shape and profiles of implants including low, medium, moderate plus and high profile as well as Ultra High Profile implants available now.  This allows more options for shaping the breast with a greater degree of projection if desired by the patients.

Breast augmentation

Hello and thank you for your question.   The size, profile, and shape of the implant is based on your desired breast size/shape, your chest wall measurements, and soft tissue quality.  This decision should be based on a detailed discussion with equal input from both you and your surgeon.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.   The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Not able to predict bra size after implant surgery

Since every bra manufacturer has different sizes and styles, it is not possible to predict bra size after implant surgery.  It is more important to choose a result that is acceptable appearance wise for yourself, it doesn't really make any difference what the actual letters and numbers of the final bra size are, as long as you are happy with the result!

Good Luck!

David Finkle, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 73 reviews


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Is it possible to go from a 36c to a 36ee?


Breast augmentation size

How large you can go will really depend on how much your skin will stretch. I like to use sizers during the surgery so I can see how much the skin will stretch out. 

David E. Kim, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 88 reviews

Breast augmentation

Hello and thank you for your question. Every patient has unique anatomic breast borders. For a natural result it is important to respect these borders. If you plan to exceed your natural borders significantly a physical examination would be critical to determine whether a single step procedure will give you the result you are after. Best Wishes 

Theodore Nyame, MD
Charlotte Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Larger outcome possible with breast augmentation?

Thank you for the question. Every patient undergoing breast augmentation surgery should understand that their anatomic starting point will limit the outcome of breast augmentation surgery.    In other words, a patient's starting anatomy will limit how large of a breast implant can be utilized safely. The use of a larger breast implant(than what is safely "allowed" by the patient's anatomy) can be problematic;  potential problems include breast implant displacement/malpostion issues ( such as bottoming out, lateral displacement, symmastia...)  and/or significant breast implant rippling/palpability.



Ultimately,  careful selection of plastic surgeon, careful communication of your goals (in my practice I prefer the use of goal pictures, direct examination/communication in front of a full-length mirror, and computer imaging) will be critical. 







In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of know words such as “extra large” or "E or F cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.




I hope this (and the attached link, dedicated to larger breast augmentation surgery concerns) helps. Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with.
