Hickey like bruise on breast would not disappear! BA done 7 weeks ago, areola incision, right breasts reduced in size (Photo)

Since day 1 it was more swollen, bruised than the left one. However there is hickey like bruise that will not go away. I've sent my PS photos and she told me to apply rivanol +alcohol pads, and I did for 2days, where you can see it actually helped to reduce the red-hickey like spot and it started turning brown. But yesterday I had the the pad on me almost for the whole day and I think it actually burned me. there is no fever or pain but I am worried for infection;Your advise is appericated

Doctor Answers 4

Breast augmentation

Hello and thank you for your question. I'm sorry to hear of your concerns regarding your bruising. Given that it is still fairly in the recovery I would give it time. If you are using anything that could be damaging to your skin, I would discuss with your plastic surgeon and consider stopping it. 

Best wishes Theodore T Nyame MD


Charlotte Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Worried about persistent discoloration after lift/implants

Thank you for asking about your breast lift and augmentation.

  • I am sorry you are so concerned.
  • This will almost certainly improve with time.
  • Please contact your plastic surgeon and report the reaction to the rivanol and alcohol.
  • I would not use anything on healing skin that irritates it - sometimes leaving things alone is the best idea.


Bruise won't go away.

I'm sorry to hear about your burn. I suggest you notify your plastic surgeon if your skin has been hurt by what you applied. As far as your results, they look great so I don't think you should be so worried about getting rid of the bruise so aggressively. In time, the bruise will be gone. Speak with your plastic surgeon especially if you have an open wound on your breast. Best wishes always, Dr. ALDO

Aldo Guerra, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 190 reviews

Bruise and Incision at 7 Weeks Post-Op

HEALING AFTER BREAST SURGERY, AUGMENTATION, LIFTS

1.    pain is variable

2.    it takes 2-3 months for implants to settle and muscles to relax

3.    celebrex, motrin, and muscle relaxers can help

4.    massage and stretching may help

5.    everyone heals differently

6.    4-7 days off from work is common





Healing is likely still progressing and the best thing to do is to continue follow-ups with your surgeon to make sure that healing continues to progress.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews
