Chin is too big and too high (Photo)

My implant sits high. It's not right on my jaw line and I feel a space along the implant and the jaw bone all the way around. I am aprox 2 weeks post op. I realize that there is some swelling, the more the swelling goes down, the more you can't see the ridge between bone and implant. How soon can a revision be done? Is it a complicated surgery to replace implant with smaller one and lower the pocket so it sits lower on my jaw bone.

Doctor Answers 4


You should discuss this issue with your surgeon. If there is such an obvious malposition or size discrepancy a consideration should be given to immediate replacement/revision. Good luck.

Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Chin is too big and too high

 Hi, best to go back and see your plastic surgeon for follow up if you are concerned. Upward migration, of the chin implant, is just one of several unwanted side effects of using an incision on the inside of the mouth for chin implant placement. With that approach, the mentalis muscle must be cut in order to gain access along the lower portion of the chin. Once cut, the muscle can't be completely re-attached allowing upward migration of the implant. Instead, I prefer using a small, curved incision under the chin that preserves the mental muscle attachment thus preventing the chin implant from moving upward.  I have performed many Chin Augmentations using chin implants for over 30 years.  A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face. 

 I have found that placement of a silastic chin implant, through a small curved incision under the chin (also allows excess skin removal) to be very safe, quick, highly effective and far less invasive than a sliding genioplasty.  I perform chin implant surgery in 30 minutes or less, often using a local anesthetic alone.  

Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Chin is too big and too high

Yes the implant of your chin much to large. Need removal than allow healing for 3 months before reinserting of smaller implant in my over the internet opinion.

Candidate for a Chin Augmenatation

