Can 25 year old chin implant be safely removed or made smaller?

I had a chin implant put in almost 25 years ago because of a slightly weak profile protrusion. It was a huge mistake. It lengthed my already long thin face and gave me a squared off masculine jaw. I was a busy mom and I reluctantly left it in but I always hated it! I would love to finally get it removed, It is a Silicon Flowers mandibular glove. I am looking for someone in the Southern California area woth a lot of experience removing or "modifying" old implants. I would appreciate any advice!

Doctor Answers 5

Can 25 year old chin implant be safely removed or made smaller?

Yes, old chin implants can be easily removed. The FMG type implant is made of silastic/ silicone which makes removal possible in the office. The implant can be swapped out for a different style or size but I would not recommend trying to modify or shape the implant. These implants are difficult to sculpt and the result is typically an oddly shaped, asymmetric, irregular implant. It's far safer to just replace it with a more appropriately sized new implant. Best.
Stephen Weber MD, FACSDenver Facial Plastic Surgeon

Can 25 year old implant be safely removed or made smaller?

Hello, and thank you for the question. In general, it is possible to remove an old chin implant. It can be replaced with another implant that is a better fit for your features if desired. I would recommend a consult with a board certified and experienced facial plastic surgeon. He or she will be able to best advise you following an exam. I hope this information helps, and I wish you the best of luck. 

Paul S. Nassif, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Can Chin Implant be Removed or Made Smaller?

Even though your implant was paced 25 years ago it can be modified or replaced to give you a more feminine chin and  contour. I did a similar procedure on a young lady just 10 days ago who had fat injections in her chin and a large implant that gave her a square masculine chin. I could not remove the fat but I did file down the bone and trim her implant.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

You might also like...

CHIN IMPLANT REMOVAL

Dear Leslie3,  I have been performing chin augmentation for thirty years and a silastic chin implant can be removed and replaced with a more suitable chin implant that will help feminize your features instead of  making them appear more masculine with an over projected implant. Choosing the proper size and style is important when performing chin augmentation surgery to balance the profile and overall facial aesthetics. Best regards, Michael V. Elam, M.D. 

Michael Elam, MD
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 199 reviews

Can 25 year old chin implant be safely removed or made smaller?

Hi, I have performed many Chin Augmentations using chin implants for over 30 years.  Non smiling photos, of your face from the front and side would helping the evaluation.  A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face. 

 I have found that placement of a silastic chin implant, through a small curved incision under the chin (also allows excess skin removal) to be very safe, quick, highly effective and far less invasive than a sliding genioplasty.  I perform chin implant surgery in 30 minutes or less, often using a local anesthetic alone.  In my opinion, you are a good candidate for chin implant surgery. Since your chin implant is silastic, you should be able to remove and replace it with a more aesthetically, suitable chin implant that makes the face more feminine as well as balanced. 
 If you have a long, thin either rectangular or oval shaped face it can be made more feminine. Following the beauty principles outlined in my book on face and body beauty, women look the most feminine, youthful and attractive with heart shaped faces.  Heart shaped faces have cheeks that are full and round in the front.  Cheek augmentation with a dermal filler or using cheek implants for a permanent enhancement will create full, round cheeks that will feminize the entire face.

Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
