I would like to know the cost to repair symmastia?

I have had symmastia for as long as i can remember. I have always had small breasts. 32 A at this point, but I have never been able to have a cleavage no matter what kind of bra i use. I am content with my breast size but would like to have the symmastia fixed. My question would be about the cost of this surgery and the recovery time. Also, what type of insurance do you take?

Doctor Answers 5

Symmastia?

You would have to be evaluated in person to determine what it looks like and what the possible options of treatment could be. Best of luck.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Repair symmastia

 The correction of congenital symmastia may involve many different techniques and surgical interventions. Without an in person exam is difficult to say just what you would need. Because this is more of a cosmetic issue, I doubt insurance would cover this. I haven't taken insurance for 22 years so I may be not the best person to ask. I would try to find a board-certified plastic surgeon in your region with experience in cosmetic breast surgery. The cost of this usually will directly reflect the amount of expertise of the surgeon and the level of sophistication of the operating room environment. Having a board-certified anesthesiologist or certified registered nurse anesthetist in a nationally certified operating room will cost more than the same procedure done in an office setting under local anesthesia.Some locations in the country, like New York or California, may be more expensive than Kentucky. Good luck. 

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Congenital symmastia?

Difficult to give you precise advice without in person examination but patients with congenital symmastia you may benefit from liposuction surgery of the pre sternal area. Whether this is a good option for you will depend on the physical examination; the amount of tissue over the sternal area and the quality of the overlying skin elasticity are important considerations.
I have also treated a few patients with "congenital symmastia" with a first stage breast augmentation surgery along with liposuctioning; a second stage procedure involving capsulorraphy ( adjustment of the breast implant capsules along the cleavage area) was used to create better definition between the breasts.  
When it comes to cost of surgery, there may be many “variables” involved. The specific surgeon's credentials/experience level (or lack thereof), the specific geographic area you are looking at, the different operations available, the location of the procedure ( quality of surgery facility), type/quality of anesthesia provider… are some of the potential variables involved.

In regards to outcome of the planned procedure, more important than costs of the procedures will be careful selection of your plastic surgeon. I would suggest starting with the American Society of Plastic Surgery and/or the Aesthetic Society of Plastic Surgery to obtain a list of well experienced board-certified plastic surgeons.
I would also suggest that you do not base your selection of plastic surgeon primarily on costs of surgery; keep in mind that revisionary surgery may be more costly in many ways. I hope this, and the attached link/video, helps.
Best wishes.


I appreciate your question.

Cost varies by geographic location, surgeon expertise, OR time, anesthesia, length of procedure etc. I would recommend that you go to The American Society of Plastic Surgery website and look for a list of board certified plastic surgeons in your area. You can call their offices in advance and ask for quotes prior to scheduling consultations.

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute
#RealSelf100Surgeon

Synmastia

Thank you for a very interesting question. Synmastia refers to confluence of the breast tissue across the midline with loss of normal cleavage. Often this is the result of breast implant surgery where the implants have ended up too close to one another at the midline. When that occurs, revision plastic surgery can correct the problem – although it can be challenging. You did not provide any photos, so it is hard to speculate about your situation; it sounds as if you do not have implants and you have congenital synmastia. I believe that may be very difficult to correct with a good cosmetic outcome, but perhaps something like liposuction might improve the appearance of your cleavage. I would be cautious however about pursuing any type of surgery because of the risk of a suboptimal result. If you wish to read more about correction of synmastia please refer to my textbook on corrective breast surgery referenced below.

Neal Handel, MD
Santa Barbara Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
