I have rhinoplasty tomorrow & have accidentally taken one 75m aspirin tablet today. Am I still ok to go ahead with surgery?

Doctor Answers 4

Rhinoplasty and Aspirin

A single dose of aspirin one day before surgery should not cause any adverse bleeding problems during your surgery.

Aspirin and rhinoplasty

 Taking an aspirin prior to a rhinoplasty procedure may increase the risk of having a significant nosebleed, so it's important to check with your operative surgeon.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 129 reviews

Rhinoplasty

Thank you for your question, philipa23. Disclose this information to your surgeon immediately as well as any other mis-preparations and you may have to postpone.

Best wishes,

Ross A. Clevens, MD
Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 95 reviews

Aspirin and surgery

Concerns about aspirin or nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory agents is often related to possible increased risk of bleeding or bruising. Contact your board certified plastic surgeon's office to let them know and ask what they would recommend. Best of luck, MMT
