Is my breast fold too tight? (photos)

Is my breast fold too tight? My right boob has a line by the scar which I can put my fingers under and behind where as my left boob seems normal. Would I need revision? Is this normal? Could I just leave it? I had 350 meteor texture silicone implant behind the muscle high profile

Doctor Answers 6

Breast fold too tight?

I am afraid it is difficult to determine what is going on based on the angles of the photos. While some asymmetry is normal, I would recommend returning to your surgeon to be examined and to discuss your concerns. Best of luck!

Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Inframammary Crease


I'm less concerned about your right breast than I am your left.  As Dr. Boyd mentioned, drop out is all too common on these pages, and it appears your left implant is sitting lower than expected, at least based on your incision location off of the chest wall (and inframammary crease) and up on the bottom of your breast. Because of your camera angles, not much more can be said. I would have a discussion with your surgeon. Best of luck!

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 78 reviews

Asymmetry is hard to appreciate with photos

Thanks for your question and congrats on your surgery. The angles of the photos are hard to appreciate the asymmetry you are describing. I would have the conversation with the surgeon. I would also review your preop photos along with the new post ops at 6 months. Most asymmetries are the result of a difference in shape preop. I don't see anything that would warrant a revision at this point. Realize it takes a while for everything to settle and that no one has mirror image breasts. There's always a little bit of an asymmetry. Best of Luck!

M. Scott Haydon, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 83 reviews

Is it possible for a breast fold to be 'too tight?'

You certainly have a sharp and well-defined infra-mammary fold following your breast augmentation. This is not a bad thing. Without a fold, the breasts tend to 'bottom out' and produce a significant deformity that is only too common in the pages of Real Self. In many cases, the infra-mammary fold is disrupted by the augmentation surgery, particularly when the nipple-to-fold distance is short. In such cases it is essential for your surgeon to reconstruct the fold to prevent the deformity from developing. I suspect that this is what has happened with you. True, one is sharper than the other, but the good news is that the sharpness of the infra-mammary fold tends to become less severe with time as the tissues stretch out.

J. Brian Boyd, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Is my breast fold too tight?

I'm afraid none of the photos are of any help as they are all from odd angles or with your arms raised. It sounds like you need to take this question to the doctor who did the surgery for an exam and a discussion of your concerns. 

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Is my breast fold too tight?

Thank you for asking about your breast implants.

  • You will need to be examined to know what is going on.
  • I suggest you return to your plastic surgeon for an assessment.

