Can I downsize breast implants from mentor 300cc moderate plus to mentor 200cc moderate profile?

Hi! I had breast augmentation 4weekd ago and I'm worried they are too big, I wanted to be most "natural". I don't like the upper fullness and pointy projection I have now, my dr says it will decrease as implants "drop and fluff". But I'm worried they will look even bigger after this happens. I am 29, no kids, 29" ribcage, 5'4" 119lbs 32A preop.

Doctor Answers 6

Breast Augmentation

Thank you for your question.

Mentor does not have a 200cc moderate classic profile implant. They do have a 200cc moderate plus profile implant, but I do not recommend using that. You can downsize but I would recommend a different size. A 300cc moderate plus profile implant has a diameter of 12.0cm and a projection (I.e. thickness) of 3.6cm. If the width of the implants is good for you, then you want to downsize to an implant with a similar diameter but with less projection. A 200cc moderate plus profile implant has a diameter of 10.5cm and a thickness of 3.2cm. Using this implant will result in less cleavage and less fullness in the upper pull of your breast. The thickness of the smaller implant is almost the same as your present implant. If you went to a 235cc moderate classic profile implant, your implant will be of similar diameter (it is 2 millimeters smaller, which is not significant) but the projection is less measuring at 2.9cm, here you maintain cleavage and upper pull fullness with a flatter breast. You would need a physical exam by a board certified plastic surgeon to confirm the above. For more information please watch the enclosed video. I hope you find this information useful.


Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Breasts look too big and less natural at 4 weeks post surgery

Hello!

Many thanks for this question.

I have experience with Mentor implants and it is true that at four weeks it is too early to assess the final shape and profile. They will also drop upto six months which should make them look more natural. I am wondering if you had round or anatomical (teardrop) shaped implants and which pocket? whateverr the final outcome it would be now best to wait 6 months or so before considering any further surgery but I would encourage discussion with your surgeon.

I that this information is helpful for you.

Best wishes

Tariq Ahmad, MBBChir, FRCS(Plast)
London Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

4 weeks post op, some advices:

Thanks for the question. 


Kind regards

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 230 reviews

4 wks post Breast Augmentation

Without photos and the benefit of physical exam- it's difficult to comment accurately AT 4 wks - you're very early post-op and your implants haven't settled yet. Please, give it time and follow your Surgeon's post-op instructions.

Thomas Trevisani, Sr., MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Not a big implant

That sounds like a very reasonable implant size for your body/chest size. your implants will settle and you will likely be happy with that size, 200cc is a very small implant(especially if placed under the muscle which I am sure yours likely were do to your pre-op A cup). I can appreciate you wanting natural results, with time you will probably be happy. Most woman regret going too small. Give it some time, let things settle. 

Nathan Eberle, MD, DDS
Weston Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Can I downsize breast implants?

Congratulations on having undergone the breast augmentation procedure. You should be aware that a significant percentage of patients at your stage of recovery will feel that they are too big or (more commonly) too small. I routinely ask my patients to wait at least 3-6 months before evaluating the end results of the breast augmentation surgery. This waiting time allows patients to (usually) physically and psychologically adapt to the new body image. 



Having said that, downsizing of breast implants is certainly possible during revisionary breast surgery. Sometimes, additional work such as “capsule work” (capsulorraphy) is necessary to improve the outcome of surgery when patients undergo downsizing of breast implants. Also, there are cases where patients benefit from removal of skin (breast lifting) along with downsizing of breast implants. Much will depend on how much you downsize, the position of your current breast implants on your chest wall, and the quality of the overlying skin/tissue elasticity.

 

 At this point, I would suggest that you continue close follow-up with your plastic surgeon who will be your best resource for most specific advice. You may find the attached link, dedicated to revisionary breast surgery concerns, helpful to you as you consider options. Best wishes.


Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1,460 reviews
