Asymmetric chin; is this normal? (Photo)

Just realized my chin (and most of my face) is asymmetrical . This explains why sometimes it looks like I have a big chin and others that I have a small one, depending on the side of the face. Is this something normal? Can it be fixed?

Doctor Answers 4

Candidate for a chin implant


Chin Asymmetry

Chin asymmetry occurs in most cases because the underlying bone is asymmetric. Reshaping the chin bone or moving it back into midline alignment is usually the best long-term treatment.

Asymmetric chin

Most faces are not symmetric. Your chin can be made more symmetric with the appropriate placement of fillers. Good luck. Best, Dr H 

Sanaz Harirchian, MD
Houston Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

You might also like...

Asymmetric chin; is this normal?

Hi, while these photos do show what is an average amount of asymmetry in the chin and face, non smiling photos of your face from the front and side would help with the evaluation. I have performed many facial shaping procedures using dermal fillers, facial implants (cheek, chin), liposuction and/or facelifts for over 30 years.  From these photos, the cheeks are very flat anteriorly (in the front) which has a tendency to create an elongated, oval or rectangularly shaped face. Following the beauty principles outlined in my book on face and body beauty, women look the most feminine, youthful and attractive with heart shaped faces. Heart shaped faces have cheeks that are full and round in the front. Cheek augmentation with a dermal filler or using cheek implants for a permanent enhancement will create full, round cheeks that will feminize the entire face. A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face. Minor asymmetry can be reduced at the time of chin implant placement by gently rasping down some of the chin.


Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
