Chin Implant Vs. Genioplasty

My chin is short. Will a chin implant work better than genioplasty? Does a chin implant feel natural?

Doctor Answers 6

Candidate for a chin augmentation


Chin Implant Vs. Genioplasty

Hi, I have performed many Chin Augmentations using chin implants for over 30 years.  Non smiling photos of your face from the front and side would help in the evaluation.  A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face.  I have found that placement of a silastic chin implant, through a small curved incision under the chin (also allows excess skin removal) to be very safe, quick, highly effective and far less invasive than a sliding genioplasty.  I perform chin implant surgery in 30 minutes or less, often using a local anesthetic alone.   Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Which is better depends on the circustances

Inserting a chin implant is generally an easier procedure with slightly faster recovery. It is difficult to significntly increase the vertical length of the chin with a chin implant and a sliding genioplasty may be necessary. A sliding genioplasty won't  change your bite but only move the bone below the teeth forward, downward, or both. If your bite (occlusion) is off, correcting your bite is the first priority and completed before any cosmetic changes are made.Even a properly placed implant may feel awkward initially but it would soon become a part of you. A poorly positioned or a too large of an implant may be uncomfortable and always remind you it's there. Evaluation with use of proper measurement is the best way to decide how to reach your desired outcome. An experienced plastic surgeon can guide you to what is best for you.

Nicholas Nikolov, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

You might also like...

CHIN IMPLANT VERSUS GENIOPLASTY

Dear always, If you do not have any impeding problems with your bite then a chin augmentation is a very simple procedure that can provide a very nice balance to your profile and overall facial aesthetics. This procedure has a very quick recovery, and has very moderate discomfort associated with the procedure compared to genioplasty. An in office consultation aided with imaging can show you the proposed results. Patients forget they have a chin implant in after a few months and it feels very normal as if you were born with it after the recovery phase. See some examples in the link below and video above. Best regards, Michael V. Elam, M.D.

Michael Elam, MD
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 199 reviews

Sliding Genioplasty vs Chin Implant

Please submit pictures and more information. Factors such as how much augmentation you need and  your dental alignment will be considered before a recommendation is made.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Chin implant versus sliding genioplasty

 A sliding genioplasty is performed by an oral surgeon under general anesthesia  in the hospital setting with an overnight hospital stay.  A chin implant is performed under local anesthesia which takes approximately 30 minutes.  A sliding genioplasty is usually performed when the teeth are significantly out alignment.  A chin implant will not affect the teeth alignment.  Chin implants are manufactured and a large array of sizes and shapes, are composed of Silastic, and usually placed through a small incision underneath the chin.  Chin implants feel very natural.  For more information  and many chin implant before and after results, please see the link and the video below

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 129 reviews
