Should I get to my ideal weight before having chin implant with lipo?

I am considering a chin implant with liposuction of the neck. I am about 20 lbs over my ideal weight at the moment. Still haven't lost that baby weight one year later! Is it better to get to my ideal weight before I consult with a plastic surgeon, or does it really matter for this procedure? Thanks!

Doctor Answers 5

I am considering a chin implant with liposuction of the neck. I am about 20 lbs over my ideal weight at the moment.

Hi, non smiling photos of your face from the front and side would help in the evaluation to determine the amount of excess fat in the neck.  I have performed many Chin Augmentations using chin implants for over 30 years.  A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face.  I have found that placement of a silastic chin implant, through a small curved incision under the chin (also allows excess skin removal) to be very safe, quick, highly effective and far less invasive than a sliding genioplasty.  I perform chin implant surgery in 30 minutes or less, often using a local anesthetic alone.  

Hope this helps.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews


jnybecca, lose the weight first if you can and you can keep it off. The other issue is liposuction of the neck.For the body it makes perfect sense but in the neck (don't get me started on the face!) it is not ideal. Without the surgeon making a larger incision and actually seeing the 3D anatomy of the neck the tendency can be for the surgeon to over "suck" fat and give the patient a hollow and/or atrophic look, which over time can become more obvious (since we tend to lose facial fat as we age). I much prefer what I call "open liposculpture" where I can visually assess the 3D anatomy of the neck, remove the offending fat and leave the good fat (yes some fat is actually good). This approach that I've developed over the past 25 years has yielded much more predictably good results that last over time and look natural. See more than one surgeon and choose physicians that specialize in facial aesthetics. Evaluate their photos, lots of them, ask questions and you’ll most likely end up with good results. 

M. Sean Freeman, MD
Charlotte Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Chin implant and neck liposuction candidate

It is best to be at your ideal body weight before electing to undergo neck liposuction. The  goal of  liposuction in the neck is to remove diet-resistant fat. It is important to be at your ideal body weight. The chin implant procedure can be performed either with the chin liposuction, or as a standalone procedure.  Placement of a chin implant is less dependent on weight gain or loss, since it is a bony augmentation.  For many before and after results of both chin implants and liposuction, please see the link and the video below

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

Ideal weight and neck liposuction

In patients considering undergoing a chin implant and neck liposuction, it is important for the patients to be within 20 pounds of their ideal weight. If patients are planning on losing 20 pounds or more, I would suggests that they wait until they lose the weight until they undergo the procedure. This way will affect the results of the neck liposuction. In regards to a chin implant, weight will not have an influence on the ultimate result.I hope this helps

Losing weight and chin implant

Thank you for your question.  I recently had a patient in my office with the exact same one! To be quite honest with you, it all depends on how aggressive you are planning on being when you lose weight, as well as where the fat on your face/neck is located.  If you are actively fluctuating in weight, and are in an active weight loss program (diet, exercise, etc), then I find it's better to wait until you have lost the weight as 20lbs will certainly show themselves on the face, and you may find yourself needing something different than just lipo and a chin implant.  In regards to where the fat is, it's important because subplatysmal fat will not respond as well to weight loss and has more to do with genetics, so a good physical exam during your consultation should be able to determine this as it would change the plan of what can or should be done (whether its below or above the platysma muscle).  There are a lot of things to consider, and, to be honest, there is no harm in going for a consultation now just to get an idea of what can and can't be done as your facial structure/anatomy/etc will be our best guide as what will help you the most.  I hope some of this helps.  Best of luck.

Miguel Mascaro, MD
Delray Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
