Chin implant for a sharp jawline and to balance face - female, 25? (photos)

I have a small chin compared to the rest of my face and I want my face to be more proportionate and balanced. I also adore sharp, defined jawlines on women and am hoping to achieve that look for myself. I know that my anatomy may not allow that exactly, but would I be able to get a similar look from an implant? Thanks so much!

Doctor Answers 6

Sharp Jawline

The only way to get that type of jawline look is to have a custom jawline implant made that wraps around the entire jawline. This is done using a 3D CT scan and computer designing of the implant. What makes that jawline look is not only the sharp angles but how the entire jawline connects as as smooth line between the front and the back.

Candidate for a chin augmentation


Chin implant for a sharp jawline and to balance face - female, 25?

Hi, I have performed many Chin Augmentations using chin implants for over 30 years.  From the photos, your chin is weak.  A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face.   I have found that placement of a silastic chin implant, through a small curved incision under the chin (also allows excess skin removal) to be very safe, quick, highly effective and far less invasive than a sliding genioplasty.  I perform chin implant surgery in 30 minutes or less, often using a local anesthetic alone.  In my opinion, you are a good candidate for chin implant surgery. Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Chin implant candidate

 A full set of facial photographs are required to make a determination about being a candidate for a surgical procedure such as a chin implant, due to the fact that the chin, mandible and the implants  are all three-dimensional structures. It's also important to obtain a natural look. Chin implants are manufactured in variety  of sizes and shapes which is best determined that the consultation /examination.  For more information about chin implants, diagrams and many before-and-after results, please see the link and the video below

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

Jawline definition

defining your jawline should consider the chin but also the sides and angle. Definitely feasible with augmentation contouring implants. Also the cheekbones have to balance with the jawline so ensure that is planned 

Gerald Wittenberg, MSc, DMD
Vancouver Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Chin implant, buccal area

Thank you for your pictures! To get an idea of what would a chin implant do for you, a profile and oblique picture would really help.  I agree, from the front your chin does look hypoplastic, however, if you have adequate projection from a profile view then you have to be very conservative with a chin implant as an overprotected chin is just as bad as under projected.  To improve the contour of the jawline, and that is really what we are talking about here, you have to think in terms of lights and shadows.  Highlights bring definition when bordered by shadow - if you look at the pictures you admire of angelina and other models with that kind of jawline this is a common trend among them.  In order to highlight the jawline, yes a chin implant can improve the definition, but sometimes we need to improve the contour around it.  Addressing the buccal area directly above it can do that - and also give your face a more defined, heart shape to it.  It does have its drawbacks, and I hate telling people to do it without conducting a physical exam because it certainly is not for everyone.  Anyways, something that you should absolutely keep in mind.  I hope some of this helps.  Best of luck!

Miguel Mascaro, MD
Delray Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
