I am looking into a sliding genioplasty and jaw implants. How high is the risk of infection with this procedure?

Are there factors that increase the risk of infection? What can happen as a result of infection? Thanks

Doctor Answers 4

Candidate for a Chin Augmenatation


Sliding Genioplasty and Jaw Implants

I have never seen an infection from a sliding genioplasty. The risk of infection from jawline and jaw angle implants is very low and is between 1% to 2%. Infected implants are treated by either removal or cleaninjg out the pocket, re-sterilizing the implant and doing immediate re-insertion.

Chin implant and sliding genioplasty risks

There is no significant infection risk with any of these procedures, 1% at most. Infected implant can be removed without any consequences and infection treated with antibiotics. Infection after sliding genioplasty would be treated with antibiotics; no need to redo sliding-augmentation. Good luck.

Zoran Potparic, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

A sliding genioplasty and jaw implants. How high is the risk of infection with this procedure?

 Hi, I have performed many Chin Augmentations using chin implants for over 30 years.   A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face.  I have found that placement of a silastic chin implant, through a small curved incision under the chin (also allows excess skin removal) to be very safe, quick, highly effective and far less invasive than a sliding genioplasty.  I perform chin implant surgery in 30 minutes or less, often using a local anesthetic alone.   Non smiling photos, of your face from the front and side, would help in the evaluation.  Following the beauty principles outlined in my book on face and body beauty, women look the most feminine, youthful and attractive with heart shaped faces. Heart shaped faces have cheeks that are full and round in the front. Cheek augmentation with a dermal filler or using cheek implants for a permanent enhancement will create full, round cheeks that will feminize the entire face.  Women typically would want to avoid making the jaw line prominent and masculine with either dermal fillers of jaw implants (that have numerous unwanted side effects).Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
