FUE Hair Transplant, pain started in the donor area after 4 days post op. (photos)

Hi, i have done FUE hair transplant with 3300 grafts. I am currently on the 4th post op day and just today i started to have a lot of pain in the donor area. It seems like the pain is coming just below the crown area on the back and the pain level from 0-10 i would rate it 7. Today in the morning it wasnt that bad, i took a painkiller and helped, but in the evening it started to get worse. Is this random and normal? Thanks a lot

Doctor Answers 6

Pain started in the donor area after 4 days

yes it may happen after HT, but pain level  7 is little high .. you do right thing that taking painkiller .. dont sleeep on your back because it increase pressure and pain on donor site .. in a few days your pain will disappear .


Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Pain started in the donor area after 4 days

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

yes it may happen after HT, but pain level  7 is little high .. you do right thing that taking painkiller .. dont sleeep on your back because it increase pressure and pain on donor site .. in a few days your pain will disappear .


Turkey Plastic Surgeon

Pain after Transplant

Talk to your doctor. Moderate pain for a day or maybe even a few after your transplant is normal, but for it to start a few days after is odd- especially such strong pain. 

Sean Behnam, MD
Santa Monica Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 77 reviews

Pain after Transplant

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Talk to your doctor. Moderate pain for a day or maybe even a few after your transplant is normal, but for it to start a few days after is odd- especially such strong pain. 

Sean Behnam, MD
Santa Monica Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 77 reviews

Everyone experience pain differently. If you are having pain out of proportion to what was expected, contact your doctor.

Everyone experience pain differently.  If you are having pain out of proportion to what was expected, contact your doctor.

Jae Pak, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 102 reviews

Everyone experience pain differently. If you are having pain out of proportion to what was expected, contact your doctor.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Everyone experience pain differently.  If you are having pain out of proportion to what was expected, contact your doctor.

Jae Pak, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 102 reviews

Pain in donor area after FUE transplant

If you are having pain in your donor area after an FUE, you should go back to your doctor and find out if something is wrong like an infection. 

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Pain in donor area after FUE transplant

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

If you are having pain in your donor area after an FUE, you should go back to your doctor and find out if something is wrong like an infection. 

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Sever pain in the donor area 4 days post op

If you experience any severe pain,  then contact your surgeon immediately in order to be sure that if there  is any infection or not 

Good luck 

Sever pain in the donor area 4 days post op

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

If you experience any severe pain,  then contact your surgeon immediately in order to be sure that if there  is any infection or not 

Good luck 

Pain in Donor Area

Onset of pain on the 4th day post op is not normal following FUE extraction of follicles. See your doctor in follow up to see if there is a problem such as infection.

Pain in Donor Area

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Onset of pain on the 4th day post op is not normal following FUE extraction of follicles. See your doctor in follow up to see if there is a problem such as infection.
