Does PRP or stem cell injections help to speed up hair growth after FUE surgery? How can I assess my FUE hair surgery went good?

1-AFTER 75 days of my FUE (4000Grafts), I am not seeing any good result hair growth I can see only some new hairs on T.area,I have seen pictures/videos of peoples who have a full head of hair 6 months after a transplant and I am expecting the same RESULT for me,Does PRP or Stem cells injections into the scalp helps for faster hair growth 2- How can I assess that my transplant operation went good, - initially my hairs were growing with scabs, but they fall in 4-5 week,NO GOOD GROWTH AFTERWARDS

Doctor Answers 2

PRP does not speed up hair growth. There is no such thing as stem cell injections as of 2016.

PRP does not speed up hair growth.  There is no such thing as stem cell injections (to grow hair) as of 2016.  


Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 85 reviews

4000 graft FUE

The use of stem cells and/or PRP will not accelerate the growth of your hair. Only a good surgery will do that

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
