What is the difference between ultrasonic cavitation and velasculpt? Which one is more effective? (Photo)

I had lipo a few years ago and I have very uneven areas expecially under my breasts. Its like two banana shaped fat pads. I need help making a decision between doing more liposuction or having one of the newer procedures like ultrasonic cavitation. Maybe a combination of ? Please advise.

Doctor Answers 2

What is the difference between ultrasonic cavitation and velasculpt? Which one is more effective?


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 328 reviews

REvision Liposuction REquires An Expert Who Uses Multiple Devices

I suggest going to an expert and not researching the tools.  You want someone who specializes in this procedure and can look at your body and determine what the best course of action is.  Often I use 2-3 devices to fine tune irregularities and contour issues from previous botched surgeries.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews
