Building muscle before surgery?

I have read research that a woman can only safely gain five pounds of muscle a year, so would building your muscles as much as possible give you a better visible outcome; mainly for liposculpture and fat transfer to the buttocks and breasts?

Doctor Answers 11

Building muscle before surgery?


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 332 reviews

Building muscle before surgery ?

Definitely exercising the muscles will prepare your body for surgery and undoubtedly will improve your results.

Exercise will reduce fat deposits and will help in the adherence of the muscle to the skin after surgery.

Adolfo Sesto, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Muscle Mass & Liposculpture

Achieving the ideal muscle mass will definitely enhance your results, especially if the buttocks area, much less so for the breast.  In fact too much muscle mass in the breasts can sometimes even distort breast augmentation results.


Without photographs it is not possible to help you make any decisions.  You do not need to gain muscle in general before liposuction.

Always good to be in good health

Some of our best before-and-after pictures come from patients who have been motivated to begin strenuous exercise programs after procedures.

I don't know about the muscle gain limits. My recommendation would simply be to focus on overall health and fitness. Pick an ideal BMI and try to stay close to that.

It sounds like you have the right idea. Follow up with a plastic surgeon to see what your options are.

Best of luck,

Mats Hagstrom, M.D.

Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Building muscle prior to surgery?

My advice would be to begin a program of general health that consists of a good diet, resistance exercise, and aerobic exercise.  Concentrate on something that you can maintain, and YES any amount of muscle especially in the buttocks area would likely enhance the results of a Brazilian Butt Lift.  Take care and good luck.

Shayne Webb, MD
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Liposculpture | Liposuction | Liposhaping

Thank you for your question.

It is always a good idea to be in good physical shape and at a weight that you can safely maintain, prior to undergoing elective cosmetic plastic surgery.

To be sure, see two or more experienced, board-certified Plastic Surgeons for a complete evaluation to make sure you are a good candidate and that it is safe for you to have surgery.

I hope this helps.

J. Jason Wendel, MD, FACS
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 144 reviews

Building Muscle Before Surgery

It’s always important to keep good muscle tone. When i counsel my patients, I always try to distinguish what my role is in terms of tightening skin and removing fat and the role of what they must do to tone the muscle. It is most important to find an experienced surgeon who will be clear in explaining the benefits of liposuction during the consultation process. Best of luck, Dr. Amron

David Amron, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Building muscle before surgery?

I would say that the muscle gain for the buttocks would produce a very minimal change in most women.  However, I think that this can only help you.  I would search for the surgeon who you feel is most likely to give you the best results. Look at reviews and before and after pictures on that surgeon's website.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Building muscle before fat transfer butt augmentation

Thank you for your questions.  In my opinion, the more physically fit you are, and the better cardiovascular health you have prior to surgery the better you will feel and the faster you will recover afterward.  Building muscle in your buttocks could potentially amplify your results, but the appreciable gain will be in the recovery process.  Best wishes!

Daniel Brown, MD, FACS
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
