BOTCHED? Very bad liposuction - lumps and dimples all over. Would reverse Tummy Tuck+fat tranfer work? (Photo)

I have had 4 liposuctions in my abdomen and back and thighs trying to make the first one, 20 years ago, better. It has not worked. I have large scars under my breasts from 3 operations,, for I don't dare show my naked body. I think a reverse tummy tuck, would address most of my problems, w fat transfer to the deeper dimples, and maybe waist tightening.. I know the results won't make me perfect of course, but I'll take any improvement I can get. Thank you very much in advance,

Doctor Answers 8

Very difficult situation

I'm sorry to hear of your difficulties.

It's very sad when you see something like this happen.

In general, reverse tummy tucks are not good procedures.

I can't tell by the picture shown if you've had a regular tummy tuck before.

If you have not, then a regular tummy tuck is by far a better choice. 

Depending on how much the areas were over-liposuctioned determines what type of improvement you could expect.

Fat transfer to over-liposuctioned areas tends to be difficult. In order for fat transfer to work, the transferred fat has to be placed into a bed of viable, live tissue. When there's no fat left, there's nothing in which to put the grafted fat. The skin is too firm to place fat. Grafting the fat below in the muscle doesn't do the job. Sometimes multiple sessions of fat transfer can help.

You may need to have several consultations until you find a plastic surgeon who you feel confident can help you with your situation.

Unfortunately, some plastic surgeons are frustrated when asked to take care of other surgeons' complications. For most of us, we went into medicine to help people and stay true to our ideals.

Best of luck,

Mats Hagstrom, M.D.


San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

BOTCHED? Very bad liposuction - lumps and dimples all over. Would reverse Tummy Tuck+fat tranfer work?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

Liposculpture | Liposuction | Liposhaping

Thank you for your question.

No, to a reverse tummy tuck.  Traditional abdominoplasty may have a role here.  I wouldn't be able to tell you from pictures alone.

This is a difficult situation.

To be sure what is best for you, see two or more experienced, board-certified Plastic Surgeons for a complete evaluation to make sure you are a good candidate and that it is safe for you to have surgery.

I hope this helps.

J. Jason Wendel, MD, FACS
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 149 reviews

Skin texture irregularities

A reverse tummy tuck really has no place.  A traditional tummy tuck wouldn't even help, because you do not have enough skin.  Fat transfers will not be effective.  I would try endermologie and expect that whatever treatment for the skin surface works will need to be continued forever.

Abdomen correction after 4 liposuctions

NO to a reverse abdominoplasty.   That is almost always a terrible procedure with a terrible scar.   YES to a conventional abdominoplasty which will help you.    Fat grafting will not be effective for you and will take endless grafting procedure to get not very far.   Go with the conventional TT.   That is your best bet for reasonable improvement.    My Best,  Dr C

Liposuction irregularities

Even though a tightening procedure like a tummy tuck or reverse tummy tuck would help make your abdomen look better, you would more likely benefit from fat grafting to the abdomen. Essentially what's happened is that too much fat was removed. The body forms scar tissue under the skin from the liposuction. Since you have very little fat to hide the scar tissue, it is quite visible. By grafting fat, the scar tissue is covered with the fat, thus making your skin look smoother. You may require several fat grafting procedures. Please consult with a board certified plastic surgeon. 

Moises Salama, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 1,731 reviews

Indentations after liposuction

I do not believe that a reverse tummy tuck will be the answer.  Correction of the deformities you picture may take several procedures and long-term treatments.  Consult with experienced surgeons and ask to see before and afters of similar cases. Hang in there and good luck.

Francisco Canales, MD
Santa Rosa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Poor Liposuction Results

I suggest finding someone who specializes in revision for a consultation.  You are likely not a candidate for further liposuction unless fat transfer can be performed.  You may however benefit from velashape or the like (venus) procedures for improvement in the irregularities.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews
