HIV positive wanting full lipo and BBL. Can I no have the procedures in the Dominican Republic?

I have contact few plastic surgeons in DR and so far all of them said no I even told them I get clearance from my doctor that I'm undetectable and still refused my I'm so upset I have done a lipo and a nose job here in America but the outcome its never what I want and the doctors in Dominican republic giving every girl the outcome I wish to have and yet its so expensive here in America Im so heart broken to know that in DR they won't take hiv positive with undetectable results and healthy!

Doctor Answers 6

Dr Derby

There are definitely doctors in the DR that perform surgery on clients that are HIV undetectable. Very important is that you have recent blood tests in your hands that show that you are indeed undetectable and that you have a letter from your physician in the USA. They will ask you to repeat a blood work as well in DR to confirm these results and then it is up to the doctor to decide. There are facilities that have agreements with there surgical staff and even though the Doctor would love to operate on you the staff may say no. But i am sure that you can find doctors in the DR that operate on you. Best of luck 

Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

HIV positive wanting full lipo and BBL. Can I no have the procedures in the Dominican Republic?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 332 reviews

This is very unfortunate

As surgeons, we are taught and trained to treat all patients as if they have viral infections. It's called universal precautions.

There have been successful lawsuits against doctors refusing to perform elective surgery on HIV-positive patients.

Personally, I find what you have experienced irreprehensible.

I have never nor will I ever deny someone surgery because of HIV status as long as their condition does not create a contraindication and the patient is a candidate for the procedure.

I hope there is someone compassionate and willing to help you without having to leave your country.

Perhaps the culture regarding HIV-positive patients is different than in the United States.

I'm sorry you are experiencing such discrimination.

Best of luck,

Mats Hagstrom, M.D.

Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

HIV and surgery

For patients who have HIV and are considering surgery, I suggest getting a medical clearance from your doctor and making sure your T cell counts are good. Today, we have some excellent treatment for those with HIV.  I also require a medical clearance for patients who have other chronic illnesses.  Surgery, even elective, is a stress, and we want you to be able to heal well. I can say nothing about the Dominican Republic since I live and work in Texas.  Good luck to you.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

HIV and liposuction

I'm Sorry to hear this, i have performed over 50 surgeries on HIV positive patients, and only had 1 important complication, it is true that treating infections on HIV positive patients could be a little tricky but that doesn't forbid an aesthetic Surgery. As soon as you are completely stable and with all your blood test up to date, i don't see a reason why not to perform the surgery.

You do need to understand that the antiretroviral therapy causes lipodystrophy, or a change in the distribution of body fat. Fat transfers have more risks of infections, and of not accepting the graft, for this reason the gold standard treatment for HIV possitive patients is intramuscular Glutheal implants, there are only a few cases where i will recommend fat transfer on HIV patients, but this need a proper evaluation.

Keep looking my dear, there is always light at the end of the tunnel .

Best of Luck,

Dr. Luis Redondo

Luis Eduardo Redondo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Hiv surgery

Hi. Interesting quetion. Do you have in your hands the paper from your doctor that say that you are udetectable? .And another question, you suffer from some other disease? 

Manuel Marte, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
