What should I do after slough is removed by santyl? (photos)

Had a tt, lipo, bbl. All went well except for a bad burn on my right flank. I have come a long way, finally got Rx santyl and its removing all the yellow dead stuff. Just want to know what is the best protocole for me to continue once all the yellow is gone? The yellow part is detached from red tissue, I can lift it with qtio, it seems to just be hanging on there

Doctor Answers 8

Burn after liposuction


It appears that you are finally on the road to recovery, and this may take several  months to heal, and more time before considering whether to have a revision of any kind.  Keep your surgeon advised of your progress and best of luck. 

Santa Rosa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

What should I do after slough is removed by santyl?

Appears the treatments you are receiving are proper. Just allow healing by secondary intention to form a hypertrophic scar. Than allow scar maturation for 6 months before considering revisions... 

What should I do after slough is removed by santyl?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 329 reviews

You might also like...

Burn from body contouring liposuction

Our office specializes in scar revision. We would recommend optimal wound care followed by laser treatments to improve skin contour, texture, and color. 


Dr. Karamanoukian 

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 93 reviews

Wound care

The outer edges of your wound look clean. The amount of "yellow stuff" or exudative tissue should decrease with the use of Santyl.

Other options include debridement to clean up the wound or, at times, the placement of a vacuum-assisted closure (VAC).

I anticipate this will heal with time. A scar revision may be needed at some point in the future. I generally do not perform scar revisions less than one year from the time wounds are healed.

Follow up with your plastic surgeon and keep them in the loop if any changes occur.

Best of luck,

Mats Hagstrom, M.D.

Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Burn after liposuction

Sounds like your making great progress. Continue following your Plastic Surgeons directions carefully and completely, you will do well. Good Luck

Stephen M. Davis, MD, FACS
Green Hills Plastic Surgery


I would suggest continuing to visit with your surgeon and let him watch your progress. He may need to trim some of the tissue that is lifting away. Continue to keep the wound clean and dressed.  Good luck to you.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Wound care to Closure

Thank you for the pictures. You should not have to implement any protocol. Your surgeon should be all over this. He or she should bring back any tissue sharply to prepare the wound for either closure or skin graft. The plan should be very detailed.
