How much would it cost to have Liposculpture to inner & outer thighs, lower back and lower belly to improve buttock?

Generally how much would this -package cost and what are the limits to the amount of fat which can be taken out ? ? I also just had a tummy tuck also so I would need to know how long I should wait. Obviously i'm not satisfied with the amount Dr. lipoed from me. I still have love handles after paying a mint. unreal.

Doctor Answers 6

How much would it cost to have Liposculpture to inner & outer thighs, lower back and lower belly to improve buttock?

Hi, thanks for your question.

The cost of liposuction in these ares you mentioned, in my case is 3,000 dollars, this price will include the whole package. If you have operation on your  abdomen i recommend you wait six months to make liposuction. 

Dr. Marte.

Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

How much would it cost to have Liposculpture to inner & outer thighs, lower back and lower belly to improve buttock?

This may cost $6000 to $12000 depending upon the demand for the surgeon.  Find a plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of these procedures each year and has great reviews and before and after pictures.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

How much would it cost to have Liposculpture to inner & outer thighs, lower back and lower belly to improve buttock?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 332 reviews

Costs vary as do recommendations

I'm sorry to hear that you are not happy with your previous surgery.

I generally do not re-operate or do a second procedure within the first six months after the original procedure.

Prices often vary based on how many areas are being treated.

For what you are describing, expect to pay between $1,000-$3,000 per area. If you want someone who is properly trained, experienced and delivers high quality work, then $2,000-$3,000 is more realistic. Prices vary by geographic area.

I generally do not lipo the lower abdomen without treating the upper. There are exceptions, such as patients that have had previous surgery. 

I like to do liposuction while my patients are awake. It allows me to have my patients turn onto their sides or whatever position is needed to get the best results. Since tummy tucks are almost always done using general anesthesia, this becomes difficult. Some surgeons also limit the amount of liposuction done in conjunction with tummy tucks for safety reasons (that's a good idea). Both of those reasons can sometimes limit what can be achieved with liposuction when combined with a tummy tuck. 

Many plastic surgeons limit fat removal to less than 5 liters during any one liposuction procedure (also a good idea).

Based on your picture, I don't think you need 5 liters of fat removed.

Best of luck,

Mats Hagstrom, M.D.

Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

6 months from tummy tuck to liposuction

Often it is not the best approach to find the cheapest plastic surgeon. Does the surgeon specialize in this procedure? What are their credentials? How long have they been in practice? What percentage of their practice is cosmetic surgery? How many of these surgeries have they performed? Do they use the latest techniques? What do their results look like? Do they have photos to show of their work? Do they provide follow-up themselves, or will you only see the nurses (or even just an assistant)? Are they available by phone for an emergency or does one of their staff answer after-hour calls? What is the impression you get from their office and staff? Are they professional and informative? Do they know what they are talking about? You need to ask yourself all of these questions.

The prices can vary from state to state, and city to city. We charge for liposuction per area. The abdomen (upper and lower side to side) is one area. The waist (from the ribs to just above the buttocks from side to side around the back) is one area. The thighs (both inner and outer) is one area. Our costs, including the board certified plastic surgeon's fees, board certified anesthesiologist's fees, operating room, labs, garment, vitamins, and follow-up at 1 day, 1 week, 1 month, 3 months 6 months, and every year after forever, are listed below. If you need more follow-up appointments, those are free as well. The cost per area does go down as you add more areas:

One area: cost per area around $5000. Two areas: cost per area round $3200. Three areas: cost per area around $2500

When comparing quotes from different doctors, check to make sure that the costs you are quoted are for the same thing! For instance, often the cost per area is quoted as lower, yet the abdomen is comprised of upper and lower, and sometimes even lateral areas (2 to 4 areas for the abdomen, instead we consider the entire abdomen one area) or the thighs are inner and outer (2 areas when we consider the thighs one area). Make sure you are comparing apples to apples. Also check to see what type of anesthesia and facility you are going to be treated in. If the total price is lower but you are not going to receive proper anesthesia from a board certified anesthesiologist, then are you getting a better deal (or inferior treatment)? If the facility is not a certified outpatient surgery center but is an in-office procedure room, is the difference in safety worth the cost reduction? If the doctor is not a board certified plastic surgeon, is that worth the discount in the fees? I would say the answer to all three of these questions is no!

This is your body, make sure you are making decisions based on the quality of care, the experience and training of the doctor, and proven results. Cost alone should not be the deciding facto

Liposuction Costs

I would first advise you to go back to your primary surgeon.  You can review your original plan, your current versus previous weight and your thoughts on the procedure.   Most surgeons want to meet their patients expectations and will want your feedback.  In my office I charge roughly $2500/site with add ons depending on the patient.  This is typically done in the office.  I see alll of my paitents back on regular intervals because I want to know they are happy not just with the procedure itself but with the long term results.  Good luck!

Hannah Vargas, MD
Kansas City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 40 reviews
