Scope of results after large volume lipo 2 months later?

I had multiple areas of liposuction done 2 months ago & stayed overnight in the hospital. Could my results & swelling be due to the amount of liposuction done? I feel exhausted the majority of the time. Has anyone else experienced this? (No sign of infection) My last question is whether anyone has seen results altered by an enlarged uterus? My lower pooch is largely unchanged in size. I know I have several fibroids and an enlarged uterus but didn't know if this could influence results?

Doctor Answers 3

Scope of results after large volume lipo 2 months later?



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews


Swelling and bruising is very common after liposuction. It takes weeks to see the results of liposuction and swelling can last for months. Massage, RF treatments, Venus Legacy and hyperbaric oxygen will drastically reduce swelling. You will begin to see optimal results 6 months post liposuction. Continue to follow your physicians post-op protocol. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Liposuction - exhausted and swollen at two months

I am sorry to hear your recovery has been hard
Please have your plastic surgeon check your blood count - you may be anemic. If so this must be treated.

If not anemic, then have your regular doctor evaluate you for fatigue.

You are still swollen. Now is a good time - once your fatigue is gone - to start exercising so the fat does not start returning to new areas 

Best wishes
