Skin irritation and bad discoloration (hyper pigmentation) caused by compression garment after liposuction (Photo)

I had a liposuction done on 6/9/16. The compression garment badly damaged my skin. I have areas that look pretty bad, they were very red and irritated the first five days post op. Now they have turned grayish dark brown. They are not bruises. I have always had skin issues where anything can leave a permanent discoloration (hyper pigmentation). What can I do to improve the appearance of my skin in those areas if I am still wearing the compression garment? Thanks.

Doctor Answers 3

Skin irritation and bad discoloration (hyper pigmentation) caused by compression garment after liposuction



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 357 reviews

Hyperpigmentation On Face/Body -- Clear + Brilliant/Viva, Microneelding/PRP, Skin lightening/Peels, Aerolase, Pico Laser

I suggest following up with your physician to discuss your concerns. If the discoloration still persists after you are healed, lasers, peels, skin care and sun protection may help with improvement. For the time being, I suggest being evaluated for a different type of compression garment to prevent any further skin damage.  Radiofrequency with vens legacy should be tried at this time.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Skin discoloration after liposuction

I am sorry this happened to you.
Ask your surgeon if you change to a new garment such as Spanx.
one hundred per cent cocoa butter or Shea butter will lighten the skin

Also you cannot expose the skin to the sun or it will not lighten.
Best wishes 

You might also like...
