Abdominal liposuction with a calcified splenic aneurysim

I am scheduled for a 4 hour liposuction and my surgeon ordered a ct scan to rule out hernia.I met with him and he said all was great and scheduled the surgery. I asked to receive a copy of the scan and learned i have a small splenetic calcified aneurysm. He never told me abut this. Should i go through with the liposuction or could this possibly rupture?

Doctor Answers 5

Liposuction with splenic aneurysm

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.

  • Your surgeon should have discussed this with you but he probably considered it insignificant.
  • If it were me, I would want to consult a vascular surgeon before liposuction to be sure no treatment or follow-up is needed for the aneurysm.
  • That said, you will probably have no problem with your liposuction.
Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes - Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS

Liposuction and SA aneurysm

Hello and thank you for your question. You should be fine for your procedure. Depending on the size and if you have any symptoms from the SA aneurysm, you should seek treatment for this. Splenic artery aneurysms occur in 1% of the population and are more common in women, and if they are small are usually followed/observed by repeat imaging every 6-12months. Larger, symptomatic ones should be treated. Best check with your primary medical doctor for their specific recommendations. Best of luck.


Benjamin J. Cousins MD
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Board Certified General Surgeon

Benjamin J. Cousins, MD
Miami Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Abdominal liposuction with a calcified splenic aneurysim


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 360 reviews

Liposuction Candidate?

I suggest consulting with your primary care physician prior to liposuction. If the splenic aneurysm needs any treatment it would be best to treat this issue before undergoing any cosmetic procedure. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews

Liposuction

It is best to discuss the matter with the surgeon you have chosen and see his input on the matter as after all he is performing the procedure on you.  

Afshin Farzadmehr, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews
